Honor Roll

THANK YOU to the many alumni, faculty, staff, and friends who made a gift, pledge, or pledge payment from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017. Your continued support of our students and programs is invaluable.

Alumni donors are listed by class year with their donor partners, if applicable. Donor partners who graduated in different years are listed separately under their respective class years. Non-alumni donors are listed as friends.

  • HONOR ROLL

    ALUMNI

    CLASS OF ’36
    Donald L. Castle Sr.†

    CLASS OF ’50
    Floyd J. Tucker and Geraldine M. Tucker

    CLASS OF ’51
    Robert V. Parenti

    CLASS OF ’53
    The Honorable Kurt G. Kersten and Lenore E. Kersten

    CLASS OF ’54
    Trustee Mayer Morganroth and Sheila Morganroth
    Trustee Emeritus John D. O’Hair and Barbara O’Hair

    CLASS OF ’55
    C. Dale Hubbard

    CLASS OF ’56
    The Honorable Jesse H. Butler

    CLASS OF ’57
    The Honorable Gene Schnelz and Betty Schnelz
    Donald F. Sugerman

    CLASS OF ’58
    Timothy J. Conroy and Janet P. Conroy

    CLASS OF ’59
    Irene M. Piccone

    CLASS OF ’60
    Trustee Raymond R. Behan† and Lorraine Behan
    Karl R. Bennett, Jr.
    The Honorable George R. Corsiglia and Sandra Corsiglia
    Richard B. Firestone and
    Isabelle Firestone

    CLASS OF ’61
    Robert Berliner
    President Emeritus Clif E. Haley and Carolyn A. Haley
    Trustee Emeritus Edwin W. Jakeway and Suzanne Jakeway
    The Honorable Joseph P. Swallow and Jane Swallow

    CLASS OF ’62
    Peter J. Carras and Barbara D. Carras
    The Honorable Charles M. Forster and Dianna Forster
    Joseph A. Murphy, Jr.

    CLASS OF ’63
    Leon D. Bess and Debby Bess
    James M. Rifkin
    The Honorable Richard F. Suhrheinrich and
    Beverly J. Suhrheinrich
    Donald P. Williams and Mary Ann Williams

    CLASS OF ’64
    Harold Beznos
    Charles R. Hrdlicka and Loretta C. Hrdlicka
    Charles E. Lotzar, Jr.
    Russel C. Wells and Reverend Shirley L. Wells

    CLASS OF ’65
    Michael M. Goodman
    Charles J. Hurbis and Irene M. Hurbis
    Charles E. Nebel and Mary Alice Nebel
    Thomas N. Young and Carol Young

    CLASS OF ’66
    Donald A. Kuebler and Cheryl K. Kuebler
    Frank R. Langton and Judith Langton
    William R. Listman and Arlene M. Listman

    CLASS OF ’67
    Dean R. Batchelor and
    Marilyn Batchelor
    Frank R. Knox and Elaine N. Knox

    CLASS OF ’68
    Robert F. Auld
    Thomas J. Kizer, Jr. and Marie Barrett
    James N. Martin and Louann Van Der Wiele
    Gerald L. Oade and Donna J. Oade
    The Honorable Clayton E. Preisel and Pauline F. Preisel
    David P. Stoller and Janet R. Lincoln

    CLASS OF ’69
    Dan A. Darnell and Beverly J. Darnell
    Lawrence R. Donaldson and Ursula Donaldson
    Charles A. Le Fevre and Susan M. Le Fevre
    Trustee Emeritus John F. Schaefer and Marta Schaefer
    S. Gary Spicer, Sr.
    J. Dallas Winegarden and Ronnee P. Winegarden

    CLASS OF ’70
    The Honorable Dennis W. Archer
    The Honorable Peter E. Bec and Christine Bec
    Clarence M. Bradfield and Linda Bradfield
    Richard C. Eriksen and Sharon M. Eriksen
    Professor Emeritus
    Edward J. Littlejohn
    Charles A. Malone
    Edward P. Murray and Debora M. Murray
    Carl J. Schoeninger and Mary Beth Schoeninger
    Michael B. Serling and Elaine K. Serling
    The Honorable Glenn C. Valasco and Marilyn J. Valasco
    Michael F. Zipser and Ann Zipser

    CLASS OF ’72
    The Honorable Marianne O. Battani
    Carole L. Chiamp
    Herschel P. Fink and Adrienne Ruby-Fink
    Gerald A. Fisher
    Bryon F. Latter and Margaret K. Latter
    Bert Whitehead

    CLASS OF ’73
    Robert J. Atkinson and Susan Atkinson
    The Honorable Richard I. Cooper and Carol Cooper
    Dean Koulouras and Joyce Koulouras
    Thomas L. Phillips and Martha R. Phillips
    Professor John J. Ronayne, III
    Thomas W. Schouten and Pamela Schouten

    CLASS OF ’74
    Clarke F. Baldwin and Norma O. Baldwin
    Kathleen C. King and James King
    The Honorable Dennis N. Powers and Patricia Powers
    Professor William E. Smith and Dr. Donna A. Smith
    The Honorable Kenneth L. Teter, Jr. and Peggy J. Teter
    Remy J. VanOphem

    CLASS OF ’75
    The Honorable Robert J. Colombo, Jr. and Jane Sullivan Colombo
    Trustee Frederick D. Dilley and Elizabeth E. Dilley
    William J. Donnelly, Jr. and Faye E. Donnelly
    Paul J. Greenwald and Betsy J. Greenwald
    The Honorable Mark S. Meadows and Pamela F. Meadows
    Richard B. Poling, Jr.
    Frances B. Rohlman
    Richard H. Sanderson

    CLASS OF ’76
    Riccardo D. Arcaro and Cynthia M. Arcaro
    Ellen Witt Botnick and Steven Mark Botnick
    Stuart B. Cooney and Janet C. Cooney
    Trustee Elaine Fieldman
    Hannah M. Fisher and Alan A. Fisher
    Professor Joseph L. Flack, Jr.
    Kenneth M. Grifka and Ghislaine L. Grifka
    Ernestine R. McGlynn
    Ralph F. Valitutti, Jr. and Christine M. Valitutti
    Nancy C. VanOphem
    Richard N. Wiener and Rajkumari M. Wiener

    CLASS OF ’77
    Paul A. Bringer
    Edward C. Dawda
    Ronald A. Deneweth and Mary L. Deneweth
    Richard S. Fine and Linda S. Hurwitz
    James P. Hallan and Elizabeth A. Hallan
    Paul C. Louisell and Kathryn Louisell
    Bryan Melvin, III and Rachel Melvin
    William F. Molner and
    Nancy S. Molner
    Professor Kathleen E. Payne and Jeffrey B. Goldsmith
    Mark T. Prendeville and Patricia Prendeville
    David B. Sachs
    Raymond S. Telman and Rhonda J. Lienhart
    Richard L. Wagner, Jr. and Jean Lorraine Wagner
    Chalmer W. West, Jr.

    CLASS OF ’78
    Christine M. Dowhan-Bailey and Gary Bailey
    Gary A. Fadell and Sandra J. Fromm
    Diane M. Lepsig and Robert S. Lepsig
    Jules B. Olsman and Barbara L. Olsman
    The Honorable Steven M. Pestka and Alicia M. Pestka
    Larry A. Ver Merris and Margaret D. Ver Merris

    CLASS OF ’79
    The Honorable Laura Cheger Barnard and Ronald A. Barnard
    Alice I. Buckley
    The Honorable James N. Erhart and Suzanne Erhart
    Franklin S. Gavern and
    Denise A. Mondor-Gavern
    Cynthia L. Geller
    Meria E. Larson
    Andrew J. Munro and Rebecca Munro
    Gary W. Rapp
    Robert C. Walter
    Stephen L. Witenoff

    CLASS OF ’80
    Philip R. Blanchard and Camillia M. Blanchard
    Carolyn M. Breen
    Patricia A. Brennan
    Michael D. Gibson and Christine E. Gibson
    Paul H. Huth
    Gregory R. Lane
    Denise A. Mondor-Gavern and Franklin S. Gavern
    Kathleen M. Oemke and Mark Oemke
    The Honorable Joseph S. Skocelas and Nancy Skocelas
    Jeffrey M. Young and Susan Klar

    CLASS OF ’81
    The Honorable
    Trudy DunCombe Archer
    Dan S. Barrett
    Catherine J. Brown and
    Mandel Allweil
    Jerome A. Galante
    Thomas M. Keranen and
    Victoria J. Keranen
    Trustee Michael G. Morris and Linda C. Morris
    C. R. Perry and Blanche V. Perry
    David M. Thomas and
    Melodie P. Stafford

    CLASS OF ’82
    Kenneth T. Brooks and Virginia A. Brooks
    The Honorable Joseph A. Costello, Jr. and Amy J. Costello
    R. Owens Richards
    Stephen P. Vella and Nancy J. Vella
    Mary L. Watson and Michael A. Chavez
    Thomas R. Zimmer, III and Susan J. Zimmer

    CLASS OF ’83
    Cheryl A. Cardelli
    Judith K. Cunningham
    Julie A. Galante
    Robert W. Kirk and Catherine M. Kirk
    Julie A. Smith
    Michael H. Traison
    Bradley A. Vauter
    Donna K. Welch

    CLASS OF ’84
    Angus M. Campbell and Karen N. Campbell
    Henry N. Carnaby and Cathleen Carnaby
    Daniel S. Gerow and Paula M. Gerow
    Philip R. Goutman
    Ronald R. Gutowski
    Jeffrey C. Littmann and Cynthia M. Littmann
    Sam Morgan and Hillary Morgan
    Kathryn L. Ossian and James E. Linn
    Paul E. Richards
    William F. Rivard, Sr. and Deborah J. Rivard
    Kandy C. Ronayne
    The Honorable Richard J. Zettel and Debbie Zettel

    CLASS OF ’85
    John M. Banas
    Patricia J. Battersby
    Roland L. Bessette and Elaine M. Ambrosini
    Daniel J. Desmet and Linda Desmet
    Mark G. Fecher
    Linda M. Garbarino
    Kim A. Gasior and Diane K. Gasior
    Shamil E. Halabu and Laura Halabu
    Frederick W. Hoffman, IV
    Michael D. McLauchlan and Terrie A. McLauchlan
    Jeffrey P. Rumley
    Kurt E. Schnelz and Maha Schnelz
    Steven W. Wells and Lisa A. Stieler-Wells
    Ruth A. Westbrook

    CLASS OF ’86
    Christine M. Battle and Timothy E. Battle
    Brian C. Kidston and Margaret Kidston
    Thomas J. Kramer
    Stephen M. Rideout
    Maureen E. Thomas
    Amos E. Williams

    CLASS OF ’87
    Margaret E. Davis
    Joanne B. Faycurry
    Roger E. Gobrogge and Gwen B. Gobrogge
    Trustee Charles E. Langton
    Valerie L. MacFarlane
    Clara D. Mager and
    George J. Mager, Jr.
    Christine Nover Barnett and Randy L. Barnett
    Trustee Linda Orlans

    CLASS OF ’88
    Calvert A. Bailey
    Robert E. Carr
    Timothy P. Dugan and Patricia H. Dugan
    Richard T. Hewlett
    The Honorable Lisa A. Langton
    The Honorable Peter J. Lucido and Ann Marie Lucido
    Helen P. Moore
    The Honorable Edward J. Nykiel and Debra L. Nykiel
    Rebecca Simkins Nowak
    James R. Stokes

    CLASS OF ’89
    Joanne L. Barr
    Darlene M. Germaine and John Germainie
    Trustee Cary S. McGehee
    Lori T. Williams

    CLASS OF ’90
    Connell Alsup, Ph.D.
    Karen R. Hagenlocker and Henry Whiting, III
    Eric M. Nemeth and Paula Nemeth
    Lee N. Willard

    CLASS OF ’91
    Lambros L. Andreopoulos and Rosemary A. Andreopoulos
    Michael R. Behan and Tracy Behan
    Randi P. Glanz and Harry Glanz
    Robert L. Stearns and Elizabeth G. Stearns

    CLASS OF ’92
    Alexandra C. Alberstadt and Kenneth G. Alberstadt
    Denise A. Hirschmann
    Richard V. Kent and Deanna Kent
    Oliver P. Langford†

    CLASS OF ’93
    Patrick J. Derkacz
    Robert M. Giroux, Jr. and Sherry A. Giroux
    Amy L. Hosey
    Anthea E. Papista
    Bruce G. Siegel
    Lori A. Thornhill-Childress and George Z. Childress

    CLASS OF ’94
    Donald J. Andrews, II
    Jill W. Exler and Dietmar W. Exler
    Kevin P. Moloughney and Tracy M. Moloughney
    Rene S. Roupinian
    Kyle J. Vonallmen

    CLASS OF ’95
    Gerald P. Cavellier, Jr. and Jillian W. Cavellier
    Karen A. Chopra
    Linda A. Ciske Harrison and Edward Harrison
    Brian J. Richtarcik and Bethany Richtarcik
    Evelyn Sullen Smith and Jason C. Smith
    Sandra H. User Green

    CLASS OF ’96
    Jeffrey D. Cohen and Juliana R. Cohen
    Michael W. Domanski and
    Judy Spurr Domanski
    Nancy P. Klukowski and
    Steven Klukowski
    Dean D. Meriwether and
    Kimberley M. Meriwether
    Kimberly A. Owens Wise and
    John E. Wise
    Seth E. Rodack and
    Euhui C. Lee Rodack
    Lori E. Talsky and Alan S. Zekelman
    CLASS OF ’97
    Mark B. Berke and Alisa N. Berke
    Dr. Laurence E. Briski
    Pamela M. Lane and Roderic M. Lane
    Sarah L. Reed
    Kimberly C. Woolridge
    CLASS OF ’98
    Joan M. Altamore Myers and
    Noel Myers
    Brian T. Loughrin and Shelly Loughrin
    Richard M. Lynch and
    Victoria M. Lynch
    Lee A. Sartori

    CLASS OF ’99
    Neal J. Brand and Andrea Brand
    Paula S. Erickson
    Dean G. Greenblatt
    Larry R. Jensen, Jr. and Tara Slone
    Kenneth L. Lavictoire, Jr.
    Grant T. Pecor and Branden M. Pecor
    Richard W. Queen
    Amy C. Slameka

    CLASS OF ’00
    Matthew S. Fedor
    Joel R. Gerring
    Trustee John J. Latella and Shelly Latella
    Adam B. Norlander and Dr. Christa P. Norlander
    Board Chair Donald D. Nystrom and Tracy Nystrom
    Professor Daphne E. O’Regan and Dr. Jonathan D. Walton

    CLASS OF ’01
    John E. Clady, II and Joy P. Clady
    Carter G. Hodgson and
    Peggy Hodgson
    Mark D. Lock
    Kevin A. Nagle
    Lisa A. Queen
    Caleb J. Shureb

    CLASS OF ’02
    Mary A. Ferguson
    Jeremy L. Fetty
    Joseph A. Garcia and
    Michelle L. Garcia
    Jami N. Jones and Bob Jones
    Jun Kang
    Belinda L. Macias
    Lesley E. McIntyre McKenney
    Stephen T. McKenney
    Matthew L. Norwood
    Marc M. Stanley and Tiffany Stanley
    Leno P. Thomas
    Curtis C. Warner

    CLASS OF ’03
    Brett J. Barratt
    Jason R. Evans and Tiffany M. Evans
    Tamika A. Frimpong
    Andrew A. Iacobelli
    Alicia M. Lane
    Sean P. McNally
    Shauna N. Murphy
    Rudolf Pohlreich
    Lingzhi Zhao
    CLASS OF ’04
    Bradley N. Deacon
    Trent K. English and Dr. Katherine S. English
    Marie A. Gordon
    Kenneth P. Lane
    Charles A. Lawler and Karen E. Lawler
    Christopher L. Lucas
    Donna K. Mallonee and Bill Mallonee
    Veronica V. McNally
    Karl T. Ondersma and
    Deborah Ondersma
    Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat and Michael Staebler
    Brandon S. Sherman and Tracy Sherman
    Meghan K. Short and Samuel R. Short
    Heidi B. Taylor Murray
    Joshua M. Wease
    CLASS OF ’05
    Lori A. Blankenship
    Patricia A. Bolen
    Matthew A. Brooks and Jennifer Brooks
    Ryan J. Clarkson and Shireen M. Clarkson
    Timothy S. Cordes
    Matthew E. Dyson
    Mahbuba Fidda
    Thomas W. James and Angela M. James
    Mckane H. Johnson
    James M. Johnson and Lindsey D. Johnson
    Diab H. Rizk and Laura K. Murphy-Rizk
    Michael J. Wilson and Angela K. Wilson
    CLASS OF ’06
    Eric C. Bartley and Dr. Jamie M. Bartley
    Cheryl A. Brunner and Nicolas W. Brunner
    Andrew S. Campbell and Na-Young Campbell
    Jeffrey T. Gedeon
    Jeffrey D. Holst and Rebecca L. Holst
    Kaitlin A. Huber
    Joanna C. Kloet
    Andrew T. Prins
    Nina G. Thekdi
    Rosanna J. Willis
    Thomas J. Wood

    CLASS OF ’07
    Brian C. Andress
    Bryan J. Beck and Courtny M. Beck
    Ryan D. Byers
    Reid M. Demanche
    Justin D. English and Laura English
    Joel C. Farrar
    Carrie R. Feeheley and Winston Feeheley
    Jay S. Goldbaum and Kristin L. Goldbaum
    Colleen K. Gomos
    Mary C. Hobson and Philip D. Hobson
    Caleb L. Marker
    Kristen M. McCarthy
    Trustee Bryan T. Newland and Erica Newland
    Dr. Elizabeth M. Petsche
    Robert T. Schindler and Danielle Schindler
    Robert T. Worthington and Heather Worthington
    Joel P. Wright and Amy Wright

    CLASS OF ’08
    Paige H. Bachand and Nicholas Banchand
    James F. Berkemeier and Sara Berkemeier
    Mary A. Bowen
    Thomas W. Coke and Kelly K. Hugh
    Brent L. Domann and Valerie C. Domann
    Stephanie T. Goecke
    David A. Grant
    Joshua A. Huber
    Jarrett E. Levine and Jennifer Levine
    Matthew T. Rugg and Linda J. Rugg
    Jeffery J. Sattler and Leigh Anne Sattler
    Teresa M. Svec
    Mariko Yamamoto-Burrell
    Li Zhuang
    Jessica L. Zimbelman and Alexander Rossman

    CLASS OF ’09
    Jodi M. Fox
    Philip M. Jacques and
    Meredith L. Jacques
    Martin B. Peters
    Robert J. Rosin
    Ryan E. Scharar
    Assistant Dean Abijah P. Taylor
    Karrie S. Wichtman

    CLASS OF ’10
    Bridgette M. Austin
    Patrick K. Burns
    Sarah M. Elkins
    Philip L. Ellison
    Todd D. Fraley and Ashley M. Beech
    Jean M. Ingersoll
    Douglas E. Koenig and Cheryl Koenig
    James M. Leiby and Mrs.Karen Leiby
    Elisa J. Lintemuth
    Andrew T. Lloyd
    Guillermo M. Magana
    Anthony C. Mrzlack and
    Allena K. Mrzlack
    Randall J. Peck
    Erik F. Sanborn and Kristine M. Sanborn
    Adam J. Schlusler
    Christopher R. Slavin and Meghan R. Slavin
    Nathan P. Sportel
    Zacharie A. Stephen
    Jason L. Weiner

    CLASS OF ’11
    Anthony G. Becknek
    Justin M. Bratt and Sarah Joy Bratt
    John A. Conniff
    Matthew R. Daniels
    Michael R. Daum
    Cristy M. DeVos
    Octavio Duran, Jr.
    Allison L. Eicher and Jason L. Eicher
    Jeremiah L. Fanslau
    Denise J. Fesdjian
    Mallory A. Field
    Tyler D. Gaastra and Marylynn Gaastra
    Elinor R. Jordan and Marty P. Jordan
    Ryan Q. Kelly
    Jennifer L. Long
    Michael T. Mckay
    Kelechi N. Nnodim
    Ryan J. Peruski
    Adam D. Rumschlag
    David W. Thompson
    Stephanie Vicent

    CLASS OF ’12
    Robert T. Carollo, Jr. and Lauren Carollo
    John D. Fillmore
    Jessica D. Haelewyn
    Karen J. Krogman
    Jennifer M. Lipinski
    Sarah L. Primrose and Jack McCloskey
    Christina L. Scharar
    Christina M. Thompson

    CLASS OF ’13
    Shannon L. DiRado
    Jacob W. Early
    Jonathan S. Edwards and Wendy Edwards
    Leah G. Essenmacher
    Tanner L. Guthrie and Kelsey Guthrie
    Christopher L. Jackson and Sara J. Jackson
    Joseph K. Kelly and Gretchen Carter
    Lee M. Kutter
    Edward Mejia
    Patrick L. Obrien
    Alexandra H. Rumschlag
    William Saintilus
    Kyle A. Schwark
    Nicholas D. Standiford

    CLASS OF ’14
    Jason R. Bart
    Daniel J. Berkowitz
    Brian R. Cullin
    Chintan D. Desai
    Samantha R. Duncan
    Mark R. Evans
    Nola M. Garcia
    Brian H. Hanning
    Louis T. Kraus, Jr.
    Kathryn Larlee
    Kevin C. Majewski
    Leopold Nsengiyumva
    Michael Shpunt
    Daryl L. Thompson
    Melissa A. Vatterott

    CLASS OF ’15
    Kyle M. Asher
    Daniel J. Brick
    Richard T. Burrow
    Allen C. Clarkson and Lee R. Clarkson
    Jessica L. Colasanti and Christopher A. Colasanti
    Joshua M. Halen
    David M. Klevorn and Aimee R. Klevorn
    Lisa A. Leger
    Emerson W. Merkerson, III, C.P.A.
    Briana K. Rowe
    Cassandra D. Thorndill and Heath J. Thorndill
    Samuel S. Voyles
    Justin M. Williams
    Mingwei Yan and Zhu Shen

    CLASS OF ’16
    Corrinna R. Bailey
    Kyla L. Barranco
    Harriet L. Cable and Nicolas Cable
    Crystal B. Figueroa
    Frederick B. Gullett
    Kelly L. Herrmann
    Joshua R. Labar
    Jennifer L. Muse
    Alexandra N. Nienaber
    Jeremy F. Orr
    Janice Pan
    Marie A. Rauschenberger
    Samantha L. Reasner
    Joshua C. Showalter and Rachel L. Showalter
    Michelle E. Urbanek
    Paul M. Vogel and Nikki Vogel

    CLASS OF ’17
    Jennifer E. Adedeji
    Monica C. Andrade
    Seth B. Arthur
    Laetitia Auguste
    Zachary P. Beatty
    Patrick J. Beauchamp
    Jeremy L. Belanger
    Anna E. Bickerstaff
    Shawn L. Desai
    Talbot A. Eckweiler
    Hassan N. Elsouri
    Li Gao, Ph.D.
    Stephanie E. Garris
    Marissa A. Geyer
    Gary G. Gonzalez
    Chaz J. Gross
    Mary A. Hakken-Phillips
    Kelly M. Hutchison, Jr.
    Jennifer J. Jackson
    Kelsey M. Janssen
    Rosa E. Jarquin
    Lauren S. Kallabat
    Kelly E. Kane
    Ashleigh M. Kline
    Marissa K. Kreutzfeld
    Yanglu Liu
    Lydia K. Locklear
    Giacomo Mattioli
    Zoey A. Mayhew
    Courtney B. Mccausland
    Irene Mo
    Karen E. Nelson
    Madeline V. Nurming-Por
    Kirsten Y. Perry
    Tonya N. Price
    Mohamed I. Salamey
    Jacob N. Simon
    Melanie L. Smith
    Samantha S. Sprague
    Paul A. Stewart, Jr.
    Dr. Qingping Wang
    Alexander L. Weyerman

  • ANNUAL FUND SUPPORTERS

    Thank you to our alumni and friends who supported our Annual Fund with an unrestricted cash gift during
    the fiscal year. By helping to bridge the gap between the budget and student tuition, you enable us to respond to the evolving needs of legal education.

    FELLOWS PROGRAM

    Members of the Fellow’s Program (formerly the Dean’s Leadership Circle) make donating to MSU Law’s Annual Fund a priority for their charitable giving.

    1891 Fellows
    $20,000 +

    Trustee Michael G. Morris, ’81, and Linda C. Morris

    Platinum Fellows
    $10,000 - $19,999

    Peter J. Carras, ’62, and Barbara D. Carras
    Timothy J. Conroy, ’58, and Janet P. Conroy
    Nancy J. Heiss
    Carter G. Hodgson, ’01, and Peggy Hodgson
    Trustee Charles A. Janssen and LeaAnne L. Janssen
    Trustee Wallace B. Jefferson and Rhonda Lewis Jefferson
    Trustee Donald D. Nystrom, ’00, and Tracy Nystrom
    Cassandra D. Thorndill, ’15, and Heath J. Thorndill

    Gold Fellows
    $5,000 - $9,999

    Kim A. Gasior, ’85, and Diane K. Gasior
    Donald A. Kuebler, ’66, and Cheryl K. Kuebler
    Trustee John J. Latella, ’00, and Shelly Latella
    Trustee Linda Orlans, ’87
    Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat, ’04, and Michael B. Staebler

    Silver Fellows
    $2,500 - $4,999

    The Honorable Dennis W. Archer, ’70, and The Honorable
    Trudy DunCombe Archer, ’81
    Ellen Witt Botnick, ’76, and Steven Mark Botnick
    Trustee H. Douglas Laycock and President Teresa A. Sullivan
    Professor William E. Smith, ’74, and Dr. Donna A. Smith

    Bronze Fellows
    $1,000 - $2,499

    Alexandra C. Alberstadt, ’92, and Kenneth G. Alberstadt
    Patricia J. Battersby,’85, and Stephen L. Witenoff, ’79
    Assistant Professor David
    Blankfein-Tabachnick
    Vice Dean Kristi L. Bowman and Dr. Gabriel D. Wrobel
    Carole L. Chiamp, ’72
    Herschel P. Fink, ’72, and Adrienne Ruby-Fink
    The Honorable Barry M. Grant and Lisa Grant
    Clifton E. Haley, ’61, and Carolyn A. Haley
    Charles J. Hurbis, ’65, and Irene M. Hurbis
    Associate Dean Melanie B. Jacobs and Shane A. Broyles
    Professor Emeritus Clark C. Johnson
    Gregory R. Lane, ’80
    Trustee Charles E. Langton, ’87, and The Honorable Lisa A. Langton, ’88
    The Honorable Peter J. Lucido, ’88, and Ann Marie Lucido
    Charles A. Malone, ’70
    The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy McKeague
    Sean McNally, ’03, and Veronica McNally, ’04
    Professor Nicholas Mercuro
    Jules B. Olsman, ’78, and Barbara L. Olsman
    Thomas L. Phillips, ’73, and Martha R. Phillips
    Dean Lawrence Ponoroff and Monica J. Ponoroff
    Richard W. Queen, ’99, and Lisa A. Queen, ’01
    R. Owens Richards, ’82, and Julie A. Smith
    James M. Rifkin, ’63
    Rene S. Roupinian, ’94
    Jeffrey P. Rumley, ’85
    Trustee Emeritus John F. Schaefer, ’69, and Marta Schaefer
    Michael B. Serling, ’70, and Elaine K. Serling
    Associate Dean Charles J. Ten Brink
    David M. Thomas, ’81, and Melodie P. Stafford
    Curtis C. Warner, ’02

    ANNUAL FUND GIVING LEVELS

    MSU Law Fellows
    $500 - $999

    Connell Alsup, Ph.D., ’90
    Robert J. Atkinson, ’73, and Susan Atkinson
    Richard T. Burrow, ’15
    Professor Joseph L. Flack, Jr., ’76
    Tyler D. Gaastra, ’11, and Marylynn Gaastra
    Daniel S. Gerow, ’84, and Paula M. Gerow
    Sandra A. Guarnieri
    C. Dale Hubbard, ’55
    Frank R. Langton, ’66, and Judith Langton
    Christopher L. Lucas, ’04
    Assistant Professor Barbara M. O’Brien and Dr. Richard E. Lucas
    David L. Manning
    James N. Martin, ’68, and Louann Van Der Wiele
    Charles E. Nebel, ’65, and Mary Alice Nebel
    C. R. Perry, ’81, and Blanche V. Perry
    The Honorable David L. Porteous and Joan L. Porteous
    Mark T. Prendeville, ’77, and Patricia Prendeville
    Thomas A. Richardson and Janet S. Richardson
    Thomas W. Schouten, ’73, and Pamela Schouten
    Evelyn Sullen Smith, ’95, and Jason C. Smith
    The Honorable Joseph P. Swallow, ’61, and Jane Swallow
    Rosanna J. Willis, ’06

    MSU Law Friends
    $100 - $499

    Joan M. Altamore Myers, ’98, and Noel Myers
    Lambros L. Andreopoulos, ’91, and Rosemary A. Andreopoulos
    Riccardo D. Arcaro, ’76, and Cynthia M. Arcaro
    Robert F. Auld, ’68
    Calvert A. Bailey, ’88
    John M. Banas, ’85
    Christine Nover Barnett, ’87, and Randy L. Barnett
    Brett J. Barratt, ’03
    Eric C. Bartley, ’06, and Dr. Jamie M. Bartley
    Dean R. Batchelor, ’67, and Marilyn Batchelor
    The Honorable Peter E. Bec, ’70, and Christine Bec
    Karl R. Bennett, Jr., ’60
    James F. Berkemeier, ’08, and Sara Berkemeier
    Philip R. Blanchard, ’80, and Camillia M. Blanchard
    Patricia A. Bolen, ’05
    Clarence M. Bradfield, ’70, and Linda Bradfield
    Neal J. Brand, ’99, and Andrea Brand
    Justin M. Bratt, ’11, and Sarah Joy Bratt
    Carolyn M. Breen, ’80
    Dr. Laurence E. Briski, ’97
    Dr. Leon H. Bruner
    The Honorable Jesse H. Butler, ’56
    Angus M. Campbell, ’84, and Karen N. Campbell
    Robert T. Carollo, Jr., ’12, and Lauren Carollo
    Gerald P. Cavellier, Jr., ’95, and Jillian W. Cavellier
    Mary L. Watson, ’82, and Michael A. Chavez
    Linda A. Ciske Harrison, ’95, and Edward Harrison
    John E. Clady, II, ’01, and Joy P. Clady
    Jeffrey D. Cohen, ’96, and Juliana R. Cohen
    Thomas W. Coke, ’08, and Kelly K. Hugh, ’08
    Jessica L. Colasanti, ’15, and Christopher A. Colasanti
    The Honorable Richard I. Cooper, ’73, and Carol Cooper
    The Honorable George R. Corsiglia, ’60, and Sandra Corsiglia
    The Honorable Joseph A. Costello, Jr., ’82, and Amy J. Costello
    Judith K. Cunningham, ’83
    Margaret E. Davis, ’87
    Bradley N. Deacon, ’04
    Trustee Frederick D. Dilley and Elizabeth E. Dilley
    Michael W. Domanski, ’96, and Judy Spurr Domanski
    Matthew Duda
    Jacob W. Early, ’13
    Jonathan S. Edwards, ’13, and Wendy Edwards
    Leah G. Essenmacher, ’13
    Mark R. Evans, ’14
    Jill W. Exler, ’94, and Dietmar W. Exler
    Gary A. Fadell, ’78, and Sandra J. Fromm
    Jeremy L. Fetty, ’02
    Trustee Elaine Fieldman, ’76
    John D. Fillmore, ’12
    Richard B. Firestone, ’60, and Isabelle Firestone
    Gerald A. Fisher, ’72
    Jodi M. Fox, ’09
    Jeffrey T. Gedeon, ’06
    Michael D. Gibson, ’80, and Christine E. Gibson
    Stephanie T. Goecke, ’08
    Jay S. Goldbaum, ’07, and Kristin L. Goldbaum, ’07
    Sandra H. User Green, ’95
    Paul J. Greenwald, ’75, and Betsy J. Greenwald
    Ronald R. Gutowski, ’84
    Karen R. Hagenlocker, ’90, and Henry Whiting, III
    James P. Hallan, ’77, and Elizabeth A. Hallan
    Hildur Hanna
    Mark A. Hanson and Deborah L. Hanson
    Richard T. Hewlett, ’88
    Jeffrey D. Holst, ’06, and Rebecca L. Holst
    Joshua A. Huber, ’08, and Kaitlin A. Huber, ’06
    Paul H. Huth, ’80
    Andrew A. Iacobelli, ’03
    Christopher L. Jackson, ’13, and Sara J. Jackson
    Trustee Emeritus Edwin W. Jakeway, ’61, and Suzanne Jakeway
    James M. Johnson, ’05, and Lindsey D. Johnson
    Jami N. Jones, ’02, and Bob Jones
    Richard V. Kent, ’92, and Deanna Kent
    Thomas M. Keranen, ’81, and Victoria J. Keranen
    Brian C. Kidston, ’86, and Margaret Kidston
    Kathleen C. King, ’74, and James King
    Thomas J. Kizer, Jr., ’68, and Marie Barrett
    Frank R. Knox, ’67, and Elaine N. Knox
    Douglas E. Koenig, ’10, and Cheryl Koenig
    Dean Koulouras, ’73, and Joyce Koulouras
    Thomas J. Kramer, ’86
    Louis T. Kraus, Jr., ’14
    Sally S. Kuhn
    Associate Dean Richard C. Lameti and Marti Lameti
    Pamela M. Lane, ’97, and Roderic M. Lane
    Meria E. Larson, ’79
    Kenneth L. Lavictoire, Jr., ’99
    Charles A. Lawler, ’04, and Karen E. Lawler
    Charles A. Le Fevre, ’69, and Susan M. Le Fevre
    The Honorable Charles L. Levin
    William R. Listman, ’66, and Arlene M. Listman
    Andrew T. Lloyd, ’10
    Charles E. Lotzar, Jr., ’64
    Paul C. Louisell, ’77, and Kathryn Louisell
    Richard M. Lynch, ’98, and Victoria M. Lynch
    Guillermo M. Magana, ’10
    Clara D. Mager, ’87, and George J. Mager, Jr.
    Caleb L. Marker, ’07
    Sheryl T. Matsudo and Dean I. Matsudo
    Zoey A. Mayhew, ’17
    Kristen M. McCarthy, ’07
    Ernestine R. McGlynn, ’76
    Stephen T. McKenney, ’02, and Lesley E. McIntyre McKenney, ’02
    The Honorable Michael T. Mckay, ’11
    Trustee Colleen M. McNamara
    Jane M. Meland
    William F. Molner, ’77, and Nancy S. Molner
    Kevin A. Nagle, ’01
    Matthew L. Norwood, ’02
    Leopold Nsengiyumva, ’14
    Gerald L. Oade, ’68, and Donna J. Oade
    Patrick L. Obrien, ’13
    Kathleen M. Oemke, ’80, and Mark Oemke
    Ruthanne Okun
    Karl T. Ondersma, ’04 and Deborah Ondersma
    Kimberly A. Owens Wise, ’96, and John E. Wise
    Randall J. Peck, ’10
    Grant T. Pecor, ’99, and Branden M. Pecor
    The Honorable Steven M. Pestka, ’78 and Alicia M. Pestka
    Martin B. Peters, ’09
    Irene M. Piccone, ’59
    Rudolf Pohlreich, ’03
    Richard B. Poling, Jr., ’75
    The Honorable Dennis N. Powers, ’74, and Patricia Powers
    The Honorable Clayton E. Preisel, ’68, and Pauline F. Preisel
    Andrew T. Prins, ’06
    Sarah L. Reed, ’97
    Paul E. Richards, ’84
    William F. Rivard, Sr., ’84, and Deborah J. Rivard
    Chuck Roboski
    Adam D. Rumschlag, ’11, and Alexandra H. Rumschlag, ’13
    Christopher M. Rutowski and Michelle M. Rutowski
    Christina L. Scharar, ’12
    Ryan E. Scharar, ’09
    Robert T. Schindler, ’07, and Danielle Schindler
    Carl J. Schoeninger, ’70, and Mary Beth Schoeninger
    Kyle A. Schwark, ’13
    Ann M. Sherman, ’04
    Joshua C. Showalter, ’16, and Rachel L. Showalter
    Rebecca Simkins Nowak, ’88
    The Honorable Joseph S. Skocelas, ’80, and Nancy Skocelas
    William A. Smarsch and Leah V. Smarsch
    Marc M. Stanley, ’02, and Tiffany Stanley
    Robert L. Stearns, ’91, and Elizabeth G. Stearns
    Zacharie A. Stephen, ’10
    David P. Stoller, ’68, and Janet R. Lincoln
    Professor Bradford Stone and Beverly F. Stone
    Nina G. Thekdi, ’06
    Michael H. Traison, ’83
    Floyd J. Tucker, ’50, and Geraldine M. Tucker
    Remy J. VanOphem, ’74, and Nancy C. VanOphem, ’76
    Bradley A. Vauter, ’83
    Kyle J. Vonallmen, ’94
    Richard L. Wagner, Jr., ’77, and Jean Lorraine Wagner
    Robert C. Walter, ’79
    Jason L. Weiner, ’10
    Donna K. Welch, ’83
    Russel C. Wells, ’64, and Reverend Shirley L. Wells
    Chalmer W. West, Jr., ’77
    J. Dallas Winegarden, ’69, and Ronnee P. Winegarden
    Robert T. Worthington, ’07, and Heather Worthington
    Mariko Yamamoto-Burrell, ’08
    The Honorable Thomas C. Yeotis and Magdalene L. Yeotis
    Thomas N. Young, ’65, and Carol Young
    Li Zhuang, ’08
    Jessica L. Zimbelman, ’08, and Alexander Rossman

    OTHER ANNUAL FUND DONORS

    Robert J. Alpiner and Diane Miller Alpiner
    Donald J. Andrews II, ’94
    Kyle M. Asher, ’15
    Bridgette M. Austin, ’10
    Paige H. Bachand, ’08, and Nicholas Banchand
    Corrinna R. Bailey, ’16
    Clarke F. Baldwin, ’74, and Norma O. Baldwin
    Joanne L. Barr, ’89
    Kyla L. Barranco, ’16
    Jason R. Bart, ’14
    Mark B. Berke, ’97, and Alisa N. Berke
    Daniel J. Berkowitz, ’14
    Roland L. Bessette, ’85, and Elaine M. Ambrosini
    Rhonda Bleisner and Tim Bleisner
    Patricia A. Brennan, ’80
    Matthew A. Brooks, ’05, and Jennifer Brooks
    Harriet L. Cable, ’16, and Nicolas Cable
    Professor Adam Candeub and Julie M. Taiber
    Stuart B. Cooney, ’76, and Janet C. Cooney
    Brian R. Cullin, ’14
    Matthew R. Daniels, ’11
    Dan A. Darnell, ’69, and Beverly J. Darnell
    William J. Donnelly, Jr., ’75, and Faye E. Donnelly
    Samantha R. Duncan, ’14
    Matthew E. Dyson, ’05
    The Honorable James N. Erhart, ’79, and Suzanne Erhart
    Paula S. Erickson, ’99
    Richard C. Eriksen, ’70, and Sharon M. Eriksen
    Jason R. Evans, ’03, and Tiffany M. Evans
    Jeremiah L. Fanslau, ’11
    Joel C. Farrar, ’07
    Mark G. Fecher, ’85
    Denise J. Fesdjian, ’11
    Crystal B. Figueroa, ’16
    Richard S. Fine, ’77, and Linda S. Hurwitz
    Hannah M. Fisher, ’76, and Alan A. Fisher
    Darlene M. Germaine, ’89, and John Germainie
    Joel R. Gerring, ’00
    Associate Professor Brian Gilmore and Elanna N. Haywood
    Randi P. Glanz, ’91, and Harry Glanz
    Roger E. Gobrogge, ’87, and Gwen B. Gobrogge
    Colleen K. Gomos, ’07
    Michael M. Goodman, ’65
    Philip R. Goutman, ’84
    Tanner L. Guthrie, ’13, and Kelsey Guthrie
    Jessica D. Haelewyn, ’12
    Joshua M. Halen, ’15
    Brian H. Hanning, ’14
    Kelly L. Herrmann, ’16
    Mary C. Hobson, ’07, and Philip D. Hobson
    Amy L. Hosey, ’93
    Jean M. Ingersoll, ’10
    Philip M. Jacques, ’09, and Meredith L. Jacques, ’09
    Mckane H. Johnson, ’05
    Joseph K. Kelly, ’13, and Gretchen Carter
    Ryan Q. Kelly, ’11
    David M. Klevorn, ’15, and Aimee R. Klevorn
    Elizabeth A. Kutter, ’13
    Joshua R. Labar, ’16
    Oliver P. Langford†
    Kathryn Larlee, ’14
    Bryon F. Latter, ’72, and Margaret K. Latter
    Professor Anne M. Lawton
    Lisa A. Leger, ’15
    Diane M. Lepsig, ’78, and Robert S. Lepsig
    Jarrett E. Levine, ’08, and Jennifer Levine
    Elisa J. Lintemuth, ’10
    Jennifer M. Lipinski, ’12
    Kevin C. Majewski, ’14
    Donna K. Mallonee, ’14, and Bill Mallonee
    The Honorable Mark S. Meadows, ’75, and Pamela F. Meadows
    Edward Mejia, ’13
    Dean D. Meriwether, ’96, and Kimberley M. Meriwether
    Diab H. Rizk, ’05, and Laura K. Murphy-Rizk
    Shauna N. Murphy, ’03
    Edward P. Murray, ’70, and Debora M. Murray
    Kelechi N. Nnodim, ’11
    The Honorable Edward J. Nykiel, ’88, and Debra L. Nykiel
    Janice Pan, ’16
    Ryan J. Peruski, ’11
    Sarah L. Primrose, ’12
    Gary W. Rapp, ’79
    Brian J. Richtarcik, ’95, and Bethany Richtarcik
    Stephen M. Rideout, ’86
    Frances B. Rohlman, ’75
    Professor Jennifer A. Rosa and Daniel Rosa
    Robert J. Rosin, ’09
    Briana K. Rowe, ’15
    Matthew T. Rugg, ’08, and Linda J. Rugg
    David B. Sachs, ’77
    William Saintilus, ’13
    Mohamed I. Salamey, ’17
    Erik F. Sanborn, ’10, and Kristine M. Sanborn
    Richard H. Sanderson, ’75
    Adam J. Schlusler, ’10
    Michael Shpunt, ’14
    Megan M. Sjolander
    Christopher R. Slavin, ’10 and Meghan R. Slavin
    Nathan P. Sportel, ’10
    Teresa M. Svec, ’08
    Donald F. Sugerman, ’57
    Heidi B. Taylor Murray, ’04
    The Honorable Kenneth L. Teter, Jr., ’74, and Peggy J. Teter
    David W. Thompson, ’11, and Christina M. Thompson, ’12
    Barbara J. Umlauf
    The Honorable Glenn C. Valasco, ’70, and Marilyn J. Valasco
    Melissa A. Vatterott, ’14
    Larry A. Ver Merris, ’78, and Margaret D. Ver Merris
    Samuel S. Voyles, ’15
    Ruth A. Westbrook, ’85
    Beth Wey and Terry Wey
    Lee N. Willard, ’90
    Donald P. Williams, ’63, and Mary Ann Williams
    Michael J. Wilson, ’05, and Angela K. Wilson
    Thomas J. Wood, ’06
    Kimberly C. Woolridge, ’97
    Joel P. Wright, ’07, and Amy Wright
    Jeffrey M. Young, ’80, and Susan Klar

    GIFTS HONORING TRUSTEE RAYMOND R. BEHAN

    Vice Dean Kristi L. Bowman and Dr. Gabriel D. Wrobel
    Trustee Frederick D. Dilley, ’75, and Elizabeth E. Dilley
    Trustee Elaine Fieldman, ’76
    Clifton E. Haley, ’61 and Carolyn A. Haley
    Hildur Hanna
    Trustee Charles A. Janssen and Lea Anne L. Janssen
    Trustee Wallace Jefferson and Rhonda Lewis Jefferson
    Professor Emeritus Clark Johnson
    Frank R. Knox, ’67, and Elaine N. Knox
    Trustee Charles E. Langton, ’87 and The Honorable Lisa A. Langton, ’88
    Trustee John Latella, ’00 and Shelly Latella
    Trustee H. Douglas Laycock and President Teresa A. Sullivan
    The Honorable Peter J. Lucido, ’88 and Ann Marie Lucido
    Sheryl T. Matsudo and Dean I. Matsudo
    Diane Nye Mattick and Bill Mattick
    The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy McKeague
    Trustee Colleen M. McNamara
    Trustee Michael G. Morris, ’81, and Linda C. Morris
    Board Chair Donald D. Nystrom, ’00 and Tracy Nystrom
    Trustee Linda Orlans, ’87
    Dean Lawrence Ponoroff and Monica J. Ponoroff
    The Honorable David L. Porteous and Joan L. Porteous
    Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat, ’04 and Michael B. Staebler
    Richard W. Queen, ’99 and Lisa A. Queen, ’01
    Trustee Emertius John F. Schaefer, ’69 and Marta Schaefer
    Michael B. Serling, ’70 and Elaine K. Serling
    Associate Dean Charles Ten Brink

  • NEWLY-ESTABLISHED ENDOWED FUNDS

    Elaine Fieldman, ’76, Endowed Scholarship Fund
    Professor Edward J. Littlejohn, ’70, Single Parent Endowed Scholarship Fund
    The Steven W. Wells, ’85, and Lisa A. Stieler-Wells Family Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • CIRCLE OF FRIENDS

    DONOR SOCIETIES

    Thank you to the members of Michigan State Law’s Circle of Friends Donor Societies for their cumulative, lifetime giving.

    John J. Danhof Society
    $1 MILLION AND ABOVE

    Donald L. Castle Sr.†, ’36, and Edna P. Castle†
    John A. Downs II†, ’43, and Clover E. Downs†
    Geoffrey N. Fieger, ’79, and Keenie Fieger
    President Emeritus Clif Haley, ’61, and Carolyn A. Haley
    Paul J. Lay, ’69, and Carol L. Lay
    Trustee Michael G. Morris, ’81, and Linda C. Morris
    Trustee Linda Orlans, ’87
    Trustee Emeritus John F. Schaefer, ’69, and Marta Schaefer
    Vera Institute of Justice

    Charles H. King Society
    $500,000 TO $999,999

    Scott Banister and Cyan Banister
    Dennis K. Branoff and Alexis G. Branoff
    L. D. MacLean†, ’55, and Frances MacLean
    James L. Mattison† and Bertha Mattison†
    Lori E. Talsky, ’96, and Alan S. Zekelman
    The Harry A. & Margaret D. Towsley Foundation
    Irvin H. Yackness†, ’41, and June Yackness†

    A.J. Thomas Society
    $250,000 TO $499,999

    Trustee Elaine Fieldman, ’76
    FINRA Investor Education Foundation
    Kresge Foundation
    Harry B. Letzer†, ’26
    Professor Emeritus Edward J. Littlejohn, ’70
    Glenn C. Wilber†, ’33

    Heritage Society
    $100,000 TO $249,999

    Anonymous
    John A. Allen†, ’33, and Bernice Allen†
    Irene R. Andes†
    Harold Beznos, ’64
    Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
    Peter J. Carras, ’62, and Barbara D. Carras
    Casey Family Programs
    Coleman Foundation, Inc.
    Edward C. Dawda, ’77, and Alice I. Buckley, ’79
    J. Bernard Dawsey†, ’35
    Dewitt C. Holbrook Memorial Foundation
    The Honorable Daniel M. Downey, ’76, and Dawana Downey
    Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
    Harold H. Gordon†, ’51, and Marion T. Gordon†
    Trustee Emeritus Richard W. Heiss†, ’63, and Nancy J. Heiss
    Dewitt C. Holbrook†
    Ida & Benjamin Alpert Foundation
    InData Corporation
    Jaffe Raitt Heuer & Weiss
    Professor Emeritus Clark C. Johnson, ’02
    Trustee Charles E. Langton, ’87, and The Honorable Lisa A. Langton, ’88
    Trustee Emeritus Norman L. Lippitt, ’60, and Patricia C. Lippitt
    The Honorable Peter J. Lucido, ’88, and Ann Marie Lucido
    Jean A. Marson†, ’72
    Lilyan I. Marx†
    Gerald McKessy†, ’33
    Trustee Richard D. McLellan
    Michigan State Bar Foundation
    Trustee Mayer Morganroth, ’54, and Sheila Morganroth
    MSU College of Law Alumni Association
    Willard E. Munro† and Marion J. Munro†
    Harold W. Oehmke†, ’72, and Elizabeth Oehmke†
    Open Society Institute
    Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat, ’04, and Michael Staebler
    Perry W. Richwine†, ’27, and Janet H. Richwine†
    Rosette LLP Attorneys at Law/Karrie S. Wichtman, ’09
    Sydney and Elizabeth Ross Family Foundation
    John R. Selecky†, ’77
    Trustee David J. Sparrow†, ’51
    The Honorable Richard F. Suhrheinrich, ’63, and Beverly Suhrheinrich
    Richard J. Thoma†, ’32
    Richard N. Wiener, ’76, and Rajkumari M. Wiener
    Professor Nick J. Wittner and Cynthia M. Wittner
    Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation, Inc.

    Founders Society
    $50,000 TO $99,999

    Anonymous
    Animal Legal Defense Fund
    Arcus Foundation
    Michael Berry†, ’50, and Cynthia A. Berry
    Alice R. Bishop†
    Margaret Carrigan†
    Joseph A. Cassese†, ’24
    Chicago Title & Trust Company
    David W. Christensen, ’72
    Consumers Energy Foundation
    Ronald A. Deneweth, ’77, and Mary L. Deneweth
    Daniel J. Desmet, ’85
    Colonel Thomas P. Dickinson†, ’28, and Eloise E. Dickinson†
    Professor David S. Favre and Martha E. Favre
    Foster, Swift, Collins & Smith, PC
    Jenifer M. Franklin, ’97
    Kim A. Gasior, ’85, and Diane K. Gasior
    General Motors Foundation
    Hal & Jean Glassen Memorial Foundation
    Paul L. Greer†, ’51, and Jacqueline Murphy Greer
    Professor Catherine M. Grosso and Professor Stephen P. Gasteyer
    Professor Michele L. Halloran and Robert W. Halloran
    Trustee Emeritus Edwin W. Jakeway, ’61, and Suzanne Jakeway
    Gregory M. Janks, ’77, and Susan Janks
    Trustee Charles A. Janssen and Lea Anne L. Janssen
    Joan R. Kalustian
    Louis W. Kasischke, ’67, and Sandra A. Kasischke†
    Bruce A. Kirk†, ’35
    Donald A. Kuebler, ’66, and Cheryl K. Kuebler
    McGregor Fund
    Julian G. McIntosh†, ’28, and Vera McIntosh†
    Andrew J. Munro, ’79
    Board Chair Donald D. Nystrom, ’00, and Tracy Nystrom
    Robert V. Parenti, ’51, and Laurie Parenti†
    Trustee John D. Pirich and Mary Beth Pirich
    Ravitz Foundation
    Trustee Emeritus Kenneth J. Robinson
    Safari Club International
    M. Jean Sells†
    S. Gary Spicer, ’69
    Taxpayer Advocate Service
    Vital Projects Fund, Inc.
    Steven W. Wells, ’85, and Lisa A. Stieler-Wells

    Benefactors Society
    $25,000 TO $49,999

    Allstate Foundation
    American Bar Association
    Anonymous
    George N. Bashara Jr.†, ’60, and Suzanne Bashara
    The Honorable
    Marianne O. Battani, ’72
    D. Bruce Beaton, ’81
    James Cyril P. Beattie†, ’24
    Trustee Raymond R. Behan†, ’60, and Lorraine Behan
    James S. Bicknell III†, ’54, and Doris Bicknell
    G. Cameron Buchanan†, ’30, and Helen Buchanan†
    Butler Family Fund
    Trustee Emeritus Joseph J. Buttigieg III, ’75, and Mary K. Buttigieg†
    Russell A. Buyers, ’65, and Sue Ellen Buyers
    Canadian Consulate General
    Capital Region Community Foundation
    Center for Death Penalty Litigation, Inc.
    Carole L. Chiamp, ’72
    Karen A. Chopra, ’95
    Chrysler Corporation Fund
    Clark Hill PLC
    Professor Emeritus Charles H. Clarke† and Leticia G. Clarke
    The Honorable Avern Cohn and Lois Cohn
    Russel J. Comer†, ’31
    Comerica
    Timothy J. Conroy, ’58, and Janet P. Conroy
    Dr. Tracy A. Dobson
    FCA Foundation
    Federal Mogul Corporation
    Professor Emeritus Robert M. Filiatrault†, ’70, and Mary H. Christy
    Peter B. Fletcher
    Ford Motor Company Fund
    The Honorable Charles M. Forster, ’62, and Dianna Forster
    William B. Giles†
    Philip F. Greco†, ’44, and Dolores R. Greco
    Thomas Guastello, ’70, and Susan M. Luch
    Professor Emeritus Nancy D. Heathcote and William L. Heathcote
    Herbert and Elsa Ponting Foundation
    Ambassador David B. Hermelin† and Doreen N. Hermelin
    Frederick W. Hoffman, IV, ’85, and James R. Stokes, ’88
    Howard & Howard Attorneys PLLC
    Jackson Lewis LLP
    Kanji & Katzen PLLC
    Anthony E. Kenny, ’70, and Sharon A. Kenny
    Robert W. Kirk, ’83, and Catherine M. Kirk
    A. Bart Lewis, ’64
    Jeffrey C. Littmann, ’84, and Cynthia M. Littmann
    Albert Lopatin†, ’53, and Beverly Lopatin
    Maverick Lloyd Foundation
    Sybil M. Lyon†
    Charles A. Malone, ’70
    The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy McKeague
    Microsoft Corporation
    David M. Miro†, ’30, and Bernice Miro
    Trustee Bryan T. Newland, ’07, and Erica Newland
    James M. Nicholson, Jr., and Mary E. Nicholson
    Marvin R. Novick†, ’52, and Margaret A. Novick
    Jules B. Olsman, ’78, and Barbara L. Grossman Olsman
    Kathryn L. Ossian, ’84, and James E. Linn
    David M. Ottenwess, ’86, and Stephanie Ottenwess
    Ottenwess, Allman & Taweel PLC
    Professor Kathleen E. Payne, ’77, and Jeffrey B. Goldsmith
    Pepper Hamilton LLP
    Jerry Raymond†, ’64, and Justine Raymond
    Carl J. Schoeninger, ’70, and Mary Beth Schoeninger
    Michael B. Serling, ’70, and Elaine K. Serling
    State Bar of Michigan
    Regina Storrs
    Flora H. Temple†
    David M. Thomas, ’81
    The Honorable Thomas A. Van Tiem Sr.,’60, and Helen Van Tiem
    David II, Gail, Erika, David III, Samantha, and Nicholas Williams
    W.K. Kellogg Foundation
    Winston-Salem Foundation
    Walter J. Wozniak, ’73, and Andrea Wozniak

  • TRUSTEES

    Trustee Raymond R. Behan†, ’60, and Lorraine Behan
    Trustee Frederick D. Dilley and Elizabeth E. Dilley
    Trustee Elaine Fieldman, ’76
    President Emeritus Clifton E. Haley, ’61, and Carolyn A. Haley
    Trustee Charles A. Janssen and LeaAnne L. Janssen
    Trustee Wallace B. Jefferson and Rhonda Lewis Jefferson
    Trustee Maurice G. Jenkins, ’81, and Corlyss Connors-Jenkins
    Trustee Charles E. Langton, ’87, and The Honorable Lisa A. Langton, ’88
    Trustee H. Douglas Laycock and President Teresa A. Sullivan
    Trustee Cary McGehee, ’89
    The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy McKeague
    Trustee Richard D. McLellan
    Trustee Colleen M. McNamara
    Trustee Mayer Morganroth, ’54, and Sheila Morganroth
    Trustee Michael G. Morris, ’81, and Linda C. Morris
    Trustee Bryan T. Newland, ’07, and Erica Newland
    Board Chair Donald D. Nystrom, ’00, and Tracy Nystrom
    Trustee Linda Orlans, ’87
    The Honorable David L. Porteous and Joan L. Porteous
    Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat, ’04, and Michael B. Staebler
    Trustee G. S. Romney and Carrie Romney

  • FACULTY AND STAFF

    Deborah J. Adams-Almasy and Nick E. Almasy, Jr.
    Theresa L. Allen and David R. Allen
    Jesse Alvarez
    Lauren E. Anderson
    Professor Daniel D. Barnhizer and Christa Barnhizer
    Sharon K. Bassette
    Professor Bruce Bean and Barbara H. Bean
    Professor Susan Bitensky and Elliot L. Meyrowitz
    Assistant Professor David Blankfein-Tabachnick
    Rhonda Bleisner and Tim Bleisner
    Mary A. Bowen
    Vice Dean Kristi L. Bowman and Dr. Gabriel D. Wrobel
    Professor Adam Candeub and Julie M. Taiber
    Associate Professor Jennifer D. Carter-Johnson and Jeffrey S. Carter-Johnson
    Assistant Professor Bruce M. Ching
    Professor Jennifer L. Copland
    Associate Professor Tiffani N. Darden and Roberto Colon
    Brent L. Domann and Valerie C. Domann
    Robin M. Doutre
    Matthew T. Drury
    Allison L. Eicher and Jason L Eicher
    Teresa Eldred and Aaron Eldred
    Therese J. Enders
    Professor David S. Favre and Martha E. Favre
    Carrie R. Feeheley and Winston Feeheley
    Mary A. Ferguson
    Mahbuba Fidda
    Professor Matthew Fletcher and Professor Wenona T. Singel
    Dr. Jeremy B. Francis and Dr. Andrea P. Francis
    John A. Garcia and Amy Lura Arnold-Garcia
    Associate Professor Brian Gilmore and Elanna N. Haywood
    Marie A. Gordon
    Professor Catherine M. Grosso and Professor Stephen P. Gasteyer
    Hildur Hanna
    Zoe L. Jackson
    Associate Dean Melanie B. Jacobs and Shane A. Broyles
    Sam R. Jadaoun and Juliana H. Hanna
    Maria Jandernoa
    Professor Emeritus Clark C. Johnson
    Leslie A. Johnson
    Professor Brian C. Kalt and Sara K. Kalt
    Joanna C. Kloet
    Julie A. Klomp
    Steven Klukowski
    Amy S. Kreig
    Kelly A. Kussmaul
    Associate Professor
    Stephanie L. LaRose
    Associate Dean Richard C. Lameti and Marti Lameti
    Professor Michael A. Lawrence and Associate Professor Deanne A. Lawrence
    Professor Anne M. Lawton
    Daniel W. Linna, Jr.
    Daniel E. Manville
    Sheryl T. Matsudo and Dean I. Matsudo
    Veronica V. McNally
    Jane M. Meland
    Professor Nicholas Mercuro
    K. Brooke Moynihan
    Scott J. Nagele and LaRay C. Nagele
    Assistant Professor Barbara M. O’Brien and Dr. Richard E. Lucas
    Amanda J. Olivier and Dr. Nicholas B. Olivier
    Professor Daphne E. O’Regan and Dr. Jonathan D. Walton
    Professor Sean A. Pager and Sheryl R. Groden
    Professor Kathleen E. Payne and Jeffrey B. Goldsmith
    Dean Lawrence Ponoroff and Monica Ponoroff
    Goldie Pritchard
    Professor Philip A. Pucillo and Antoinette Pucillo
    Professor Frank S. Ravitch
    Professor John W. Reifenberg, Jr. and Janet O. Reifenberg
    John A. Resotko and Christine M. Martin-Resotko
    Sally Rice
    Jill E. Roberts
    Professor Jennifer A. Rosa and Daniel Rosa
    Adjunct Professor George T. Roumell, Jr. and Affie Roumell
    Professor Michael Sant'Ambrogio
    Sarah M. Skutnik
    Professor Elliot A. Spoon and Madalyn Spoon
    Professor Cynthia L. Starnes
    Associate Dean Glen A. Staszewski and Ellen S. Armentrout
    Associate Professor Paul R. Stokstad and Professor Paula M. Winke
    Professor Bradford Stone and Beverly F. Stone
    Assistant Dean Abijah P. Taylor
    Associate Dean Charles J. Ten Brink
    Christina M. Thompson
    Daryl L. Thompson
    Associate Dean David B. Thronson and Assistant Professor Veronica T. Thronson
    Professor Mark A. Totten and Kristin R Totten
    Joshua M. Wease
    Beth Wey and Terry Wey
    Beth Wickwire and Jonathan L. Wickwire
    Kimberly A. Wilkes
    Lisa Willson
    Professor Nicholas J. Wittner and Cynthia M. Wittner
    Jessica L. Zimbelman and Alexander Rossman

  • FRIENDS

    Dalia Abdow
    Maria G. Alfaro
    Robert J. Alpiner
    Anonymous
    Carol M. Apol
    Alexander M. August
    Scott Banister and Cyan Banister
    Erika E. Bellingham
    Richard Borth
    Thomas Brookover
    Melena C. Brown
    Dr. Leon H. Bruner
    Joyce E. Buckley
    Richard Buckley
    Cash Butler
    Christa L. Carrington
    Tina K. Casoli and Daniel Casoli
    Mary P. Clark
    Dr. Noel E. Day
    Daniel G. DeVos and Pamella G. DeVos
    Andrea Dickson
    Matthew Duda
    Lawrence M. Elkus
    Mark H. Goldman
    Sigrid Grace
    The Honorable Barry M. Grant
    Sandra A. Guarnieri
    Denise L. Haley
    Soujoud C. Hamade
    Mark A. Hanson and Deborah L. Hanson
    Michael J. Healy
    Nancy J. Heiss
    Josephine Jabara and James S. Jabara
    The Honorable Wallace B. Jefferson and Rhonda Lewis Jefferson
    W. Anthony Jenkins
    Mary E. Jensen
    John J. Jerry, Jr. and Nancy Jerry
    Rahul Khetrapal
    Sally S. Kuhn
    Sheila Lamar
    The Honorable Charles L. Levin
    Libin Liu
    Heath B. Lowry
    Sarah Luick
    David L. Manning
    The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy P. McKeague
    David S. Mittleman and Jill P. Mittleman
    James M. Nicholson, Jr. and Mary E. Nicholson
    Ruthanne Okun
    Dr. Michaela N. Oldfield
    David P. Pate, Sr. and Susan L. Pate
    Timothy L. Pender and Daryl L. Pender
    Clarence L. Perry
    MaryAnn Pierce
    Frank M. Polasky and Frumeth Polasky
    The Honorable David L. Porteous and Joan L. Porteous
    Dr. Robert W. Reinhardt, Jr. and Cheryl Reinhardt
    Thomas A. Richardson and Janet S. Richardson
    Charles Roboski
    Linda L. Romanow
    Christopher M. Rutowski and Michelle M. Rutowski
    Megan M. Sjolander
    William A. Smarsch and Leah V. Smarsch
    Richard M. Stewart and Joanne E. Stewart
    Candie Tou
    Barbara J. Umlauf
    Sam P. Ventimiglia, Sr. and Donna J. Ventimiglia
    Joseph P. Vicari and Rosalie Vicari
    Sally B. Walker Davies
    David Williams, II and Gail Williams

  • FIRMS AND ORGANIZATIONS

    Ally Financial Inc.
    Association for the Study of Free Institutions
    Auto-Owners Insurance
    Button Eddy Kolb & Sorrentino PLLC
    Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP
    Candlewood Suites
    Casey Family Programs
    Clark Hill PLC
    Collins & Blaha, P.C.
    Deloitte Foundation
    Dentons U.S.
    Discover Bank
    eTitle Agency
    ExxonMobil Foundation
    First State Bank
    Foods for Living
    Foster Swift Collins & Smith PC
    The Hal & Jean Glassen Memorial Foundation
    Hannah Lofts
    Harrison Roadhouse
    Hogen Adams PLLC
    Howard & Howard
    IBM International Foundation
    Ida & Benjamin Alpert Foundation
    Jackson Lewis P.C.
    Jersey Mike's Franchise System, Inc.
    Kanji & Katzen, P.L.L.C.
    Kellogg Hotel & Conference Center
    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
    LegalEase Solutions LLC
    Leo's Coney Island
    Mahoney and Associates, Inc.
    Michigan Association of School Boards
    Michigan Protection & Advocacy Service, Inc.
    Michigan State Bar Foundation
    MSU Culinary Services
    MSU Federal Credit Union
    NCG Cinemas
    Nino Salvaggio International Marketplace
    Old Chicago
    Orlans Associates, PC
    Outback Steakhouse
    Paul Goebel Group
    Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton, Garrison Charitable Gift Fund
    PepsiCo Foundation, Inc.
    Plante & Moran PLLC
    Playmakers
    Plunkett Cooney, P.C.
    REMEDI Spa & Wellness
    Rosette, LLP
    Rothstein Donatelli LLP
    Shoring Engineers
    Sonosky, Chambers, Sachse, Endreson & Perry, LLP
    Spartan Hall of Fame Cafe
    State Bar of Michigan
    Sultan's Mediterranean Cuisine
    Sundance Jewelry LLC
    T. J. Maxx
    Target Corporation
    Taxpayer Advocate Service
    The Chickasaw Nation
    The Harry A. & Margaret D. Towsley Foundation
    The Lupton Family
    The Whiting
    Traverse Legal, PLC
    Varnum LLP
    Vera Institute of Justice
    VMware Foundation
    White Schneider PC
    Wimar Tahoe Corporation

Because the law college is a private, nonprofit institution and separate 501(c)3 from MSU, donations from our alumni and friends help fund our programs and operations. Please keep MSU Law in mind when making your charitable gifts, and consider the law college in your estate planning. To make a gift, visit www.law.msu.edu/donate.

† Indicates deceased