MSU College of Law

Honor Roll

THANK YOU to the many alumni, faculty, staff, and friends who made a gift, pledge, or pledge payment from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017. Your continued support of our students and programs is invaluable.

Alumni donors are listed by class year with their donor partners, if applicable. Donor partners who graduated in different years are listed separately under their respective class years. Non-alumni donors are listed as friends.

ALUMNI

CLASS OF ’36
Donald L. Castle Sr.†

CLASS OF ’50
Floyd J. Tucker and Geraldine M. Tucker

CLASS OF ’51
Robert V. Parenti

CLASS OF ’53
The Honorable Kurt G. Kersten and Lenore E. Kersten

CLASS OF ’54
Trustee Mayer Morganroth and Sheila Morganroth
Trustee Emeritus John D. O’Hair and Barbara O’Hair

CLASS OF ’55
C. Dale Hubbard

CLASS OF ’56
The Honorable Jesse H. Butler

CLASS OF ’57
The Honorable Gene Schnelz and Betty Schnelz
Donald F. Sugerman

CLASS OF ’58
Timothy J. Conroy and Janet P. Conroy

CLASS OF ’59
Irene M. Piccone

CLASS OF ’60
Trustee Raymond R. Behan† and Lorraine Behan
Karl R. Bennett, Jr.
The Honorable George R. Corsiglia and Sandra Corsiglia
Richard B. Firestone and
Isabelle Firestone

CLASS OF ’61
Robert Berliner
President Emeritus Clif E. Haley and Carolyn A. Haley
Trustee Emeritus Edwin W. Jakeway and Suzanne Jakeway
The Honorable Joseph P. Swallow and Jane Swallow

CLASS OF ’62
Peter J. Carras and Barbara D. Carras
The Honorable Charles M. Forster and Dianna Forster
Joseph A. Murphy, Jr.

CLASS OF ’63
Leon D. Bess and Debby Bess
James M. Rifkin
The Honorable Richard F. Suhrheinrich and
Beverly J. Suhrheinrich
Donald P. Williams and Mary Ann Williams

CLASS OF ’64
Harold Beznos
Charles R. Hrdlicka and Loretta C. Hrdlicka
Charles E. Lotzar, Jr.
Russel C. Wells and Reverend Shirley L. Wells

CLASS OF ’65
Michael M. Goodman
Charles J. Hurbis and Irene M. Hurbis
Charles E. Nebel and Mary Alice Nebel
Thomas N. Young and Carol Young

CLASS OF ’66
Donald A. Kuebler and Cheryl K. Kuebler
Frank R. Langton and Judith Langton
William R. Listman and Arlene M. Listman

CLASS OF ’67
Dean R. Batchelor and
Marilyn Batchelor
Frank R. Knox and Elaine N. Knox

CLASS OF ’68
Robert F. Auld
Thomas J. Kizer, Jr. and Marie Barrett
James N. Martin and Louann Van Der Wiele
Gerald L. Oade and Donna J. Oade
The Honorable Clayton E. Preisel and Pauline F. Preisel
David P. Stoller and Janet R. Lincoln

CLASS OF ’69
Dan A. Darnell and Beverly J. Darnell
Lawrence R. Donaldson and Ursula Donaldson
Charles A. Le Fevre and Susan M. Le Fevre
Trustee Emeritus John F. Schaefer and Marta Schaefer
S. Gary Spicer, Sr.
J. Dallas Winegarden and Ronnee P. Winegarden

CLASS OF ’70
The Honorable Dennis W. Archer
The Honorable Peter E. Bec and Christine Bec
Clarence M. Bradfield and Linda Bradfield
Richard C. Eriksen and Sharon M. Eriksen
Professor Emeritus
Edward J. Littlejohn
Charles A. Malone
Edward P. Murray and Debora M. Murray
Carl J. Schoeninger and Mary Beth Schoeninger
Michael B. Serling and Elaine K. Serling
The Honorable Glenn C. Valasco and Marilyn J. Valasco
Michael F. Zipser and Ann Zipser

CLASS OF ’72
The Honorable Marianne O. Battani
Carole L. Chiamp
Herschel P. Fink and Adrienne Ruby-Fink
Gerald A. Fisher
Bryon F. Latter and Margaret K. Latter
Bert Whitehead

CLASS OF ’73
Robert J. Atkinson and Susan Atkinson
The Honorable Richard I. Cooper and Carol Cooper
Dean Koulouras and Joyce Koulouras
Thomas L. Phillips and Martha R. Phillips
Professor John J. Ronayne, III
Thomas W. Schouten and Pamela Schouten

CLASS OF ’74
Clarke F. Baldwin and Norma O. Baldwin
Kathleen C. King and James King
The Honorable Dennis N. Powers and Patricia Powers
Professor William E. Smith and Dr. Donna A. Smith
The Honorable Kenneth L. Teter, Jr. and Peggy J. Teter
Remy J. VanOphem

CLASS OF ’75
The Honorable Robert J. Colombo, Jr. and Jane Sullivan Colombo
Trustee Frederick D. Dilley and Elizabeth E. Dilley
William J. Donnelly, Jr. and Faye E. Donnelly
Paul J. Greenwald and Betsy J. Greenwald
The Honorable Mark S. Meadows and Pamela F. Meadows
Richard B. Poling, Jr.
Frances B. Rohlman
Richard H. Sanderson

CLASS OF ’76
Riccardo D. Arcaro and Cynthia M. Arcaro
Ellen Witt Botnick and Steven Mark Botnick
Stuart B. Cooney and Janet C. Cooney
Trustee Elaine Fieldman
Hannah M. Fisher and Alan A. Fisher
Professor Joseph L. Flack, Jr.
Kenneth M. Grifka and Ghislaine L. Grifka
Ernestine R. McGlynn
Ralph F. Valitutti, Jr. and Christine M. Valitutti
Nancy C. VanOphem
Richard N. Wiener and Rajkumari M. Wiener

CLASS OF ’77
Paul A. Bringer
Edward C. Dawda
Ronald A. Deneweth and Mary L. Deneweth
Richard S. Fine and Linda S. Hurwitz
James P. Hallan and Elizabeth A. Hallan
Paul C. Louisell and Kathryn Louisell
Bryan Melvin, III and Rachel Melvin
William F. Molner and
Nancy S. Molner
Professor Kathleen E. Payne and Jeffrey B. Goldsmith
Mark T. Prendeville and Patricia Prendeville
David B. Sachs
Raymond S. Telman and Rhonda J. Lienhart
Richard L. Wagner, Jr. and Jean Lorraine Wagner
Chalmer W. West, Jr.

CLASS OF ’78
Christine M. Dowhan-Bailey and Gary Bailey
Gary A. Fadell and Sandra J. Fromm
Diane M. Lepsig and Robert S. Lepsig
Jules B. Olsman and Barbara L. Olsman
The Honorable Steven M. Pestka and Alicia M. Pestka
Larry A. Ver Merris and Margaret D. Ver Merris

CLASS OF ’79
The Honorable Laura Cheger Barnard and Ronald A. Barnard
Alice I. Buckley
The Honorable James N. Erhart and Suzanne Erhart
Franklin S. Gavern and
Denise A. Mondor-Gavern
Cynthia L. Geller
Meria E. Larson
Andrew J. Munro and Rebecca Munro
Gary W. Rapp
Robert C. Walter
Stephen L. Witenoff

CLASS OF ’80
Philip R. Blanchard and Camillia M. Blanchard
Carolyn M. Breen
Patricia A. Brennan
Michael D. Gibson and Christine E. Gibson
Paul H. Huth
Gregory R. Lane
Denise A. Mondor-Gavern and Franklin S. Gavern
Kathleen M. Oemke and Mark Oemke
The Honorable Joseph S. Skocelas and Nancy Skocelas
Jeffrey M. Young and Susan Klar

CLASS OF ’81
The Honorable
Trudy DunCombe Archer
Dan S. Barrett
Catherine J. Brown and
Mandel Allweil
Jerome A. Galante
Thomas M. Keranen and
Victoria J. Keranen
Trustee Michael G. Morris and Linda C. Morris
C. R. Perry and Blanche V. Perry
David M. Thomas and
Melodie P. Stafford

CLASS OF ’82
Kenneth T. Brooks and Virginia A. Brooks
The Honorable Joseph A. Costello, Jr. and Amy J. Costello
R. Owens Richards
Stephen P. Vella and Nancy J. Vella
Mary L. Watson and Michael A. Chavez
Thomas R. Zimmer, III and Susan J. Zimmer

CLASS OF ’83
Cheryl A. Cardelli
Judith K. Cunningham
Julie A. Galante
Robert W. Kirk and Catherine M. Kirk
Julie A. Smith
Michael H. Traison
Bradley A. Vauter
Donna K. Welch

CLASS OF ’84
Angus M. Campbell and Karen N. Campbell
Henry N. Carnaby and Cathleen Carnaby
Daniel S. Gerow and Paula M. Gerow
Philip R. Goutman
Ronald R. Gutowski
Jeffrey C. Littmann and Cynthia M. Littmann
Sam Morgan and Hillary Morgan
Kathryn L. Ossian and James E. Linn
Paul E. Richards
William F. Rivard, Sr. and Deborah J. Rivard
Kandy C. Ronayne
The Honorable Richard J. Zettel and Debbie Zettel

CLASS OF ’85
John M. Banas
Patricia J. Battersby
Roland L. Bessette and Elaine M. Ambrosini
Daniel J. Desmet and Linda Desmet
Mark G. Fecher
Linda M. Garbarino
Kim A. Gasior and Diane K. Gasior
Shamil E. Halabu and Laura Halabu
Frederick W. Hoffman, IV
Michael D. McLauchlan and Terrie A. McLauchlan
Jeffrey P. Rumley
Kurt E. Schnelz and Maha Schnelz
Steven W. Wells and Lisa A. Stieler-Wells
Ruth A. Westbrook

CLASS OF ’86
Christine M. Battle and Timothy E. Battle
Brian C. Kidston and Margaret Kidston
Thomas J. Kramer
Stephen M. Rideout
Maureen E. Thomas
Amos E. Williams

CLASS OF ’87
Margaret E. Davis
Joanne B. Faycurry
Roger E. Gobrogge and Gwen B. Gobrogge
Trustee Charles E. Langton
Valerie L. MacFarlane
Clara D. Mager and
George J. Mager, Jr.
Christine Nover Barnett and Randy L. Barnett
Trustee Linda Orlans

CLASS OF ’88
Calvert A. Bailey
Robert E. Carr
Timothy P. Dugan and Patricia H. Dugan
Richard T. Hewlett
The Honorable Lisa A. Langton
The Honorable Peter J. Lucido and Ann Marie Lucido
Helen P. Moore
The Honorable Edward J. Nykiel and Debra L. Nykiel
Rebecca Simkins Nowak
James R. Stokes

CLASS OF ’89
Joanne L. Barr
Darlene M. Germaine and John Germainie
Trustee Cary S. McGehee
Lori T. Williams

CLASS OF ’90
Connell Alsup, Ph.D.
Karen R. Hagenlocker and Henry Whiting, III
Eric M. Nemeth and Paula Nemeth
Lee N. Willard

CLASS OF ’91
Lambros L. Andreopoulos and Rosemary A. Andreopoulos
Michael R. Behan and Tracy Behan
Randi P. Glanz and Harry Glanz
Robert L. Stearns and Elizabeth G. Stearns

CLASS OF ’92
Alexandra C. Alberstadt and Kenneth G. Alberstadt
Denise A. Hirschmann
Richard V. Kent and Deanna Kent
Oliver P. Langford†

CLASS OF ’93
Patrick J. Derkacz
Robert M. Giroux, Jr. and Sherry A. Giroux
Amy L. Hosey
Anthea E. Papista
Bruce G. Siegel
Lori A. Thornhill-Childress and George Z. Childress

CLASS OF ’94
Donald J. Andrews, II
Jill W. Exler and Dietmar W. Exler
Kevin P. Moloughney and Tracy M. Moloughney
Rene S. Roupinian
Kyle J. Vonallmen

CLASS OF ’95
Gerald P. Cavellier, Jr. and Jillian W. Cavellier
Karen A. Chopra
Linda A. Ciske Harrison and Edward Harrison
Brian J. Richtarcik and Bethany Richtarcik
Evelyn Sullen Smith and Jason C. Smith
Sandra H. User Green

CLASS OF ’96
Jeffrey D. Cohen and Juliana R. Cohen
Michael W. Domanski and
Judy Spurr Domanski
Nancy P. Klukowski and
Steven Klukowski
Dean D. Meriwether and
Kimberley M. Meriwether
Kimberly A. Owens Wise and
John E. Wise
Seth E. Rodack and
Euhui C. Lee Rodack
Lori E. Talsky and Alan S. Zekelman
CLASS OF ’97
Mark B. Berke and Alisa N. Berke
Dr. Laurence E. Briski
Pamela M. Lane and Roderic M. Lane
Sarah L. Reed
Kimberly C. Woolridge
CLASS OF ’98
Joan M. Altamore Myers and
Noel Myers
Brian T. Loughrin and Shelly Loughrin
Richard M. Lynch and
Victoria M. Lynch
Lee A. Sartori

CLASS OF ’99
Neal J. Brand and Andrea Brand
Paula S. Erickson
Dean G. Greenblatt
Larry R. Jensen, Jr. and Tara Slone
Kenneth L. Lavictoire, Jr.
Grant T. Pecor and Branden M. Pecor
Richard W. Queen
Amy C. Slameka

CLASS OF ’00
Matthew S. Fedor
Joel R. Gerring
Trustee John J. Latella and Shelly Latella
Adam B. Norlander and Dr. Christa P. Norlander
Board Chair Donald D. Nystrom and Tracy Nystrom
Professor Daphne E. O’Regan and Dr. Jonathan D. Walton

CLASS OF ’01
John E. Clady, II and Joy P. Clady
Carter G. Hodgson and
Peggy Hodgson
Mark D. Lock
Kevin A. Nagle
Lisa A. Queen
Caleb J. Shureb

CLASS OF ’02
Mary A. Ferguson
Jeremy L. Fetty
Joseph A. Garcia and
Michelle L. Garcia
Jami N. Jones and Bob Jones
Jun Kang
Belinda L. Macias
Lesley E. McIntyre McKenney
Stephen T. McKenney
Matthew L. Norwood
Marc M. Stanley and Tiffany Stanley
Leno P. Thomas
Curtis C. Warner

CLASS OF ’03
Brett J. Barratt
Jason R. Evans and Tiffany M. Evans
Tamika A. Frimpong
Andrew A. Iacobelli
Alicia M. Lane
Sean P. McNally
Shauna N. Murphy
Rudolf Pohlreich
Lingzhi Zhao
CLASS OF ’04
Bradley N. Deacon
Trent K. English and Dr. Katherine S. English
Marie A. Gordon
Kenneth P. Lane
Charles A. Lawler and Karen E. Lawler
Christopher L. Lucas
Donna K. Mallonee and Bill Mallonee
Veronica V. McNally
Karl T. Ondersma and
Deborah Ondersma
Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat and Michael Staebler
Brandon S. Sherman and Tracy Sherman
Meghan K. Short and Samuel R. Short
Heidi B. Taylor Murray
Joshua M. Wease
CLASS OF ’05
Lori A. Blankenship
Patricia A. Bolen
Matthew A. Brooks and Jennifer Brooks
Ryan J. Clarkson and Shireen M. Clarkson
Timothy S. Cordes
Matthew E. Dyson
Mahbuba Fidda
Thomas W. James and Angela M. James
Mckane H. Johnson
James M. Johnson and Lindsey D. Johnson
Diab H. Rizk and Laura K. Murphy-Rizk
Michael J. Wilson and Angela K. Wilson
CLASS OF ’06
Eric C. Bartley and Dr. Jamie M. Bartley
Cheryl A. Brunner and Nicolas W. Brunner
Andrew S. Campbell and Na-Young Campbell
Jeffrey T. Gedeon
Jeffrey D. Holst and Rebecca L. Holst
Kaitlin A. Huber
Joanna C. Kloet
Andrew T. Prins
Nina G. Thekdi
Rosanna J. Willis
Thomas J. Wood

CLASS OF ’07
Brian C. Andress
Bryan J. Beck and Courtny M. Beck
Ryan D. Byers
Reid M. Demanche
Justin D. English and Laura English
Joel C. Farrar
Carrie R. Feeheley and Winston Feeheley
Jay S. Goldbaum and Kristin L. Goldbaum
Colleen K. Gomos
Mary C. Hobson and Philip D. Hobson
Caleb L. Marker
Kristen M. McCarthy
Trustee Bryan T. Newland and Erica Newland
Dr. Elizabeth M. Petsche
Robert T. Schindler and Danielle Schindler
Robert T. Worthington and Heather Worthington
Joel P. Wright and Amy Wright

CLASS OF ’08
Paige H. Bachand and Nicholas Banchand
James F. Berkemeier and Sara Berkemeier
Mary A. Bowen
Thomas W. Coke and Kelly K. Hugh
Brent L. Domann and Valerie C. Domann
Stephanie T. Goecke
David A. Grant
Joshua A. Huber
Jarrett E. Levine and Jennifer Levine
Matthew T. Rugg and Linda J. Rugg
Jeffery J. Sattler and Leigh Anne Sattler
Teresa M. Svec
Mariko Yamamoto-Burrell
Li Zhuang
Jessica L. Zimbelman and Alexander Rossman

CLASS OF ’09
Jodi M. Fox
Philip M. Jacques and
Meredith L. Jacques
Martin B. Peters
Robert J. Rosin
Ryan E. Scharar
Assistant Dean Abijah P. Taylor
Karrie S. Wichtman

CLASS OF ’10
Bridgette M. Austin
Patrick K. Burns
Sarah M. Elkins
Philip L. Ellison
Todd D. Fraley and Ashley M. Beech
Jean M. Ingersoll
Douglas E. Koenig and Cheryl Koenig
James M. Leiby and Mrs.Karen Leiby
Elisa J. Lintemuth
Andrew T. Lloyd
Guillermo M. Magana
Anthony C. Mrzlack and
Allena K. Mrzlack
Randall J. Peck
Erik F. Sanborn and Kristine M. Sanborn
Adam J. Schlusler
Christopher R. Slavin and Meghan R. Slavin
Nathan P. Sportel
Zacharie A. Stephen
Jason L. Weiner

CLASS OF ’11
Anthony G. Becknek
Justin M. Bratt and Sarah Joy Bratt
John A. Conniff
Matthew R. Daniels
Michael R. Daum
Cristy M. DeVos
Octavio Duran, Jr.
Allison L. Eicher and Jason L. Eicher
Jeremiah L. Fanslau
Denise J. Fesdjian
Mallory A. Field
Tyler D. Gaastra and Marylynn Gaastra
Elinor R. Jordan and Marty P. Jordan
Ryan Q. Kelly
Jennifer L. Long
Michael T. Mckay
Kelechi N. Nnodim
Ryan J. Peruski
Adam D. Rumschlag
David W. Thompson
Stephanie Vicent

CLASS OF ’12
Robert T. Carollo, Jr. and Lauren Carollo
John D. Fillmore
Jessica D. Haelewyn
Karen J. Krogman
Jennifer M. Lipinski
Sarah L. Primrose and Jack McCloskey
Christina L. Scharar
Christina M. Thompson

CLASS OF ’13
Shannon L. DiRado
Jacob W. Early
Jonathan S. Edwards and Wendy Edwards
Leah G. Essenmacher
Tanner L. Guthrie and Kelsey Guthrie
Christopher L. Jackson and Sara J. Jackson
Joseph K. Kelly and Gretchen Carter
Lee M. Kutter
Edward Mejia
Patrick L. Obrien
Alexandra H. Rumschlag
William Saintilus
Kyle A. Schwark
Nicholas D. Standiford

CLASS OF ’14
Jason R. Bart
Daniel J. Berkowitz
Brian R. Cullin
Chintan D. Desai
Samantha R. Duncan
Mark R. Evans
Nola M. Garcia
Brian H. Hanning
Louis T. Kraus, Jr.
Kathryn Larlee
Kevin C. Majewski
Leopold Nsengiyumva
Michael Shpunt
Daryl L. Thompson
Melissa A. Vatterott

CLASS OF ’15
Kyle M. Asher
Daniel J. Brick
Richard T. Burrow
Allen C. Clarkson and Lee R. Clarkson
Jessica L. Colasanti and Christopher A. Colasanti
Joshua M. Halen
David M. Klevorn and Aimee R. Klevorn
Lisa A. Leger
Emerson W. Merkerson, III, C.P.A.
Briana K. Rowe
Cassandra D. Thorndill and Heath J. Thorndill
Samuel S. Voyles
Justin M. Williams
Mingwei Yan and Zhu Shen

CLASS OF ’16
Corrinna R. Bailey
Kyla L. Barranco
Harriet L. Cable and Nicolas Cable
Crystal B. Figueroa
Frederick B. Gullett
Kelly L. Herrmann
Joshua R. Labar
Jennifer L. Muse
Alexandra N. Nienaber
Jeremy F. Orr
Janice Pan
Marie A. Rauschenberger
Samantha L. Reasner
Joshua C. Showalter and Rachel L. Showalter
Michelle E. Urbanek
Paul M. Vogel and Nikki Vogel

CLASS OF ’17
Jennifer E. Adedeji
Monica C. Andrade
Seth B. Arthur
Laetitia Auguste
Zachary P. Beatty
Patrick J. Beauchamp
Jeremy L. Belanger
Anna E. Bickerstaff
Shawn L. Desai
Talbot A. Eckweiler
Hassan N. Elsouri
Li Gao, Ph.D.
Stephanie E. Garris
Marissa A. Geyer
Gary G. Gonzalez
Chaz J. Gross
Mary A. Hakken-Phillips
Kelly M. Hutchison, Jr.
Jennifer J. Jackson
Kelsey M. Janssen
Rosa E. Jarquin
Lauren S. Kallabat
Kelly E. Kane
Ashleigh M. Kline
Marissa K. Kreutzfeld
Yanglu Liu
Lydia K. Locklear
Giacomo Mattioli
Zoey A. Mayhew
Courtney B. Mccausland
Irene Mo
Karen E. Nelson
Madeline V. Nurming-Por
Kirsten Y. Perry
Tonya N. Price
Mohamed I. Salamey
Jacob N. Simon
Melanie L. Smith
Samantha S. Sprague
Paul A. Stewart, Jr.
Dr. Qingping Wang
Alexander L. Weyerman

Thank you to our alumni and friends who supported our Annual Fund with an unrestricted cash gift during
the fiscal year. By helping to bridge the gap between the budget and student tuition, you enable us to respond to the evolving needs of legal education.

FELLOWS PROGRAM

Members of the Fellow’s Program (formerly the Dean’s Leadership Circle) make donating to MSU Law’s Annual Fund a priority for their charitable giving.

1891 Fellows
$20,000 +

Trustee Michael G. Morris, ’81, and Linda C. Morris

Platinum Fellows
$10,000 - $19,999

Peter J. Carras, ’62, and Barbara D. Carras
Timothy J. Conroy, ’58, and Janet P. Conroy
Nancy J. Heiss
Carter G. Hodgson, ’01, and Peggy Hodgson
Trustee Charles A. Janssen and LeaAnne L. Janssen
Trustee Wallace B. Jefferson and Rhonda Lewis Jefferson
Trustee Donald D. Nystrom, ’00, and Tracy Nystrom
Cassandra D. Thorndill, ’15, and Heath J. Thorndill

Gold Fellows
$5,000 - $9,999

Kim A. Gasior, ’85, and Diane K. Gasior
Donald A. Kuebler, ’66, and Cheryl K. Kuebler
Trustee John J. Latella, ’00, and Shelly Latella
Trustee Linda Orlans, ’87
Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat, ’04, and Michael B. Staebler

Silver Fellows
$2,500 - $4,999

The Honorable Dennis W. Archer, ’70, and The Honorable
Trudy DunCombe Archer, ’81
Ellen Witt Botnick, ’76, and Steven Mark Botnick
Trustee H. Douglas Laycock and President Teresa A. Sullivan
Professor William E. Smith, ’74, and Dr. Donna A. Smith

Bronze Fellows
$1,000 - $2,499

Alexandra C. Alberstadt, ’92, and Kenneth G. Alberstadt
Patricia J. Battersby,’85, and Stephen L. Witenoff, ’79
Assistant Professor David
Blankfein-Tabachnick
Vice Dean Kristi L. Bowman and Dr. Gabriel D. Wrobel
Carole L. Chiamp, ’72
Herschel P. Fink, ’72, and Adrienne Ruby-Fink
The Honorable Barry M. Grant and Lisa Grant
Clifton E. Haley, ’61, and Carolyn A. Haley
Charles J. Hurbis, ’65, and Irene M. Hurbis
Associate Dean Melanie B. Jacobs and Shane A. Broyles
Professor Emeritus Clark C. Johnson
Gregory R. Lane, ’80
Trustee Charles E. Langton, ’87, and The Honorable Lisa A. Langton, ’88
The Honorable Peter J. Lucido, ’88, and Ann Marie Lucido
Charles A. Malone, ’70
The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy McKeague
Sean McNally, ’03, and Veronica McNally, ’04
Professor Nicholas Mercuro
Jules B. Olsman, ’78, and Barbara L. Olsman
Thomas L. Phillips, ’73, and Martha R. Phillips
Dean Lawrence Ponoroff and Monica J. Ponoroff
Richard W. Queen, ’99, and Lisa A. Queen, ’01
R. Owens Richards, ’82, and Julie A. Smith
James M. Rifkin, ’63
Rene S. Roupinian, ’94
Jeffrey P. Rumley, ’85
Trustee Emeritus John F. Schaefer, ’69, and Marta Schaefer
Michael B. Serling, ’70, and Elaine K. Serling
Associate Dean Charles J. Ten Brink
David M. Thomas, ’81, and Melodie P. Stafford
Curtis C. Warner, ’02

ANNUAL FUND GIVING LEVELS

MSU Law Fellows
$500 - $999

Connell Alsup, Ph.D., ’90
Robert J. Atkinson, ’73, and Susan Atkinson
Richard T. Burrow, ’15
Professor Joseph L. Flack, Jr., ’76
Tyler D. Gaastra, ’11, and Marylynn Gaastra
Daniel S. Gerow, ’84, and Paula M. Gerow
Sandra A. Guarnieri
C. Dale Hubbard, ’55
Frank R. Langton, ’66, and Judith Langton
Christopher L. Lucas, ’04
Assistant Professor Barbara M. O’Brien and Dr. Richard E. Lucas
David L. Manning
James N. Martin, ’68, and Louann Van Der Wiele
Charles E. Nebel, ’65, and Mary Alice Nebel
C. R. Perry, ’81, and Blanche V. Perry
The Honorable David L. Porteous and Joan L. Porteous
Mark T. Prendeville, ’77, and Patricia Prendeville
Thomas A. Richardson and Janet S. Richardson
Thomas W. Schouten, ’73, and Pamela Schouten
Evelyn Sullen Smith, ’95, and Jason C. Smith
The Honorable Joseph P. Swallow, ’61, and Jane Swallow
Rosanna J. Willis, ’06

MSU Law Friends
$100 - $499

Joan M. Altamore Myers, ’98, and Noel Myers
Lambros L. Andreopoulos, ’91, and Rosemary A. Andreopoulos
Riccardo D. Arcaro, ’76, and Cynthia M. Arcaro
Robert F. Auld, ’68
Calvert A. Bailey, ’88
John M. Banas, ’85
Christine Nover Barnett, ’87, and Randy L. Barnett
Brett J. Barratt, ’03
Eric C. Bartley, ’06, and Dr. Jamie M. Bartley
Dean R. Batchelor, ’67, and Marilyn Batchelor
The Honorable Peter E. Bec, ’70, and Christine Bec
Karl R. Bennett, Jr., ’60
James F. Berkemeier, ’08, and Sara Berkemeier
Philip R. Blanchard, ’80, and Camillia M. Blanchard
Patricia A. Bolen, ’05
Clarence M. Bradfield, ’70, and Linda Bradfield
Neal J. Brand, ’99, and Andrea Brand
Justin M. Bratt, ’11, and Sarah Joy Bratt
Carolyn M. Breen, ’80
Dr. Laurence E. Briski, ’97
Dr. Leon H. Bruner
The Honorable Jesse H. Butler, ’56
Angus M. Campbell, ’84, and Karen N. Campbell
Robert T. Carollo, Jr., ’12, and Lauren Carollo
Gerald P. Cavellier, Jr., ’95, and Jillian W. Cavellier
Mary L. Watson, ’82, and Michael A. Chavez
Linda A. Ciske Harrison, ’95, and Edward Harrison
John E. Clady, II, ’01, and Joy P. Clady
Jeffrey D. Cohen, ’96, and Juliana R. Cohen
Thomas W. Coke, ’08, and Kelly K. Hugh, ’08
Jessica L. Colasanti, ’15, and Christopher A. Colasanti
The Honorable Richard I. Cooper, ’73, and Carol Cooper
The Honorable George R. Corsiglia, ’60, and Sandra Corsiglia
The Honorable Joseph A. Costello, Jr., ’82, and Amy J. Costello
Judith K. Cunningham, ’83
Margaret E. Davis, ’87
Bradley N. Deacon, ’04
Trustee Frederick D. Dilley and Elizabeth E. Dilley
Michael W. Domanski, ’96, and Judy Spurr Domanski
Matthew Duda
Jacob W. Early, ’13
Jonathan S. Edwards, ’13, and Wendy Edwards
Leah G. Essenmacher, ’13
Mark R. Evans, ’14
Jill W. Exler, ’94, and Dietmar W. Exler
Gary A. Fadell, ’78, and Sandra J. Fromm
Jeremy L. Fetty, ’02
Trustee Elaine Fieldman, ’76
John D. Fillmore, ’12
Richard B. Firestone, ’60, and Isabelle Firestone
Gerald A. Fisher, ’72
Jodi M. Fox, ’09
Jeffrey T. Gedeon, ’06
Michael D. Gibson, ’80, and Christine E. Gibson
Stephanie T. Goecke, ’08
Jay S. Goldbaum, ’07, and Kristin L. Goldbaum, ’07
Sandra H. User Green, ’95
Paul J. Greenwald, ’75, and Betsy J. Greenwald
Ronald R. Gutowski, ’84
Karen R. Hagenlocker, ’90, and Henry Whiting, III
James P. Hallan, ’77, and Elizabeth A. Hallan
Hildur Hanna
Mark A. Hanson and Deborah L. Hanson
Richard T. Hewlett, ’88
Jeffrey D. Holst, ’06, and Rebecca L. Holst
Joshua A. Huber, ’08, and Kaitlin A. Huber, ’06
Paul H. Huth, ’80
Andrew A. Iacobelli, ’03
Christopher L. Jackson, ’13, and Sara J. Jackson
Trustee Emeritus Edwin W. Jakeway, ’61, and Suzanne Jakeway
James M. Johnson, ’05, and Lindsey D. Johnson
Jami N. Jones, ’02, and Bob Jones
Richard V. Kent, ’92, and Deanna Kent
Thomas M. Keranen, ’81, and Victoria J. Keranen
Brian C. Kidston, ’86, and Margaret Kidston
Kathleen C. King, ’74, and James King
Thomas J. Kizer, Jr., ’68, and Marie Barrett
Frank R. Knox, ’67, and Elaine N. Knox
Douglas E. Koenig, ’10, and Cheryl Koenig
Dean Koulouras, ’73, and Joyce Koulouras
Thomas J. Kramer, ’86
Louis T. Kraus, Jr., ’14
Sally S. Kuhn
Associate Dean Richard C. Lameti and Marti Lameti
Pamela M. Lane, ’97, and Roderic M. Lane
Meria E. Larson, ’79
Kenneth L. Lavictoire, Jr., ’99
Charles A. Lawler, ’04, and Karen E. Lawler
Charles A. Le Fevre, ’69, and Susan M. Le Fevre
The Honorable Charles L. Levin
William R. Listman, ’66, and Arlene M. Listman
Andrew T. Lloyd, ’10
Charles E. Lotzar, Jr., ’64
Paul C. Louisell, ’77, and Kathryn Louisell
Richard M. Lynch, ’98, and Victoria M. Lynch
Guillermo M. Magana, ’10
Clara D. Mager, ’87, and George J. Mager, Jr.
Caleb L. Marker, ’07
Sheryl T. Matsudo and Dean I. Matsudo
Zoey A. Mayhew, ’17
Kristen M. McCarthy, ’07
Ernestine R. McGlynn, ’76
Stephen T. McKenney, ’02, and Lesley E. McIntyre McKenney, ’02
The Honorable Michael T. Mckay, ’11
Trustee Colleen M. McNamara
Jane M. Meland
William F. Molner, ’77, and Nancy S. Molner
Kevin A. Nagle, ’01
Matthew L. Norwood, ’02
Leopold Nsengiyumva, ’14
Gerald L. Oade, ’68, and Donna J. Oade
Patrick L. Obrien, ’13
Kathleen M. Oemke, ’80, and Mark Oemke
Ruthanne Okun
Karl T. Ondersma, ’04 and Deborah Ondersma
Kimberly A. Owens Wise, ’96, and John E. Wise
Randall J. Peck, ’10
Grant T. Pecor, ’99, and Branden M. Pecor
The Honorable Steven M. Pestka, ’78 and Alicia M. Pestka
Martin B. Peters, ’09
Irene M. Piccone, ’59
Rudolf Pohlreich, ’03
Richard B. Poling, Jr., ’75
The Honorable Dennis N. Powers, ’74, and Patricia Powers
The Honorable Clayton E. Preisel, ’68, and Pauline F. Preisel
Andrew T. Prins, ’06
Sarah L. Reed, ’97
Paul E. Richards, ’84
William F. Rivard, Sr., ’84, and Deborah J. Rivard
Chuck Roboski
Adam D. Rumschlag, ’11, and Alexandra H. Rumschlag, ’13
Christopher M. Rutowski and Michelle M. Rutowski
Christina L. Scharar, ’12
Ryan E. Scharar, ’09
Robert T. Schindler, ’07, and Danielle Schindler
Carl J. Schoeninger, ’70, and Mary Beth Schoeninger
Kyle A. Schwark, ’13
Ann M. Sherman, ’04
Joshua C. Showalter, ’16, and Rachel L. Showalter
Rebecca Simkins Nowak, ’88
The Honorable Joseph S. Skocelas, ’80, and Nancy Skocelas
William A. Smarsch and Leah V. Smarsch
Marc M. Stanley, ’02, and Tiffany Stanley
Robert L. Stearns, ’91, and Elizabeth G. Stearns
Zacharie A. Stephen, ’10
David P. Stoller, ’68, and Janet R. Lincoln
Professor Bradford Stone and Beverly F. Stone
Nina G. Thekdi, ’06
Michael H. Traison, ’83
Floyd J. Tucker, ’50, and Geraldine M. Tucker
Remy J. VanOphem, ’74, and Nancy C. VanOphem, ’76
Bradley A. Vauter, ’83
Kyle J. Vonallmen, ’94
Richard L. Wagner, Jr., ’77, and Jean Lorraine Wagner
Robert C. Walter, ’79
Jason L. Weiner, ’10
Donna K. Welch, ’83
Russel C. Wells, ’64, and Reverend Shirley L. Wells
Chalmer W. West, Jr., ’77
J. Dallas Winegarden, ’69, and Ronnee P. Winegarden
Robert T. Worthington, ’07, and Heather Worthington
Mariko Yamamoto-Burrell, ’08
The Honorable Thomas C. Yeotis and Magdalene L. Yeotis
Thomas N. Young, ’65, and Carol Young
Li Zhuang, ’08
Jessica L. Zimbelman, ’08, and Alexander Rossman

OTHER ANNUAL FUND DONORS

Robert J. Alpiner and Diane Miller Alpiner
Donald J. Andrews II, ’94
Kyle M. Asher, ’15
Bridgette M. Austin, ’10
Paige H. Bachand, ’08, and Nicholas Banchand
Corrinna R. Bailey, ’16
Clarke F. Baldwin, ’74, and Norma O. Baldwin
Joanne L. Barr, ’89
Kyla L. Barranco, ’16
Jason R. Bart, ’14
Mark B. Berke, ’97, and Alisa N. Berke
Daniel J. Berkowitz, ’14
Roland L. Bessette, ’85, and Elaine M. Ambrosini
Rhonda Bleisner and Tim Bleisner
Patricia A. Brennan, ’80
Matthew A. Brooks, ’05, and Jennifer Brooks
Harriet L. Cable, ’16, and Nicolas Cable
Professor Adam Candeub and Julie M. Taiber
Stuart B. Cooney, ’76, and Janet C. Cooney
Brian R. Cullin, ’14
Matthew R. Daniels, ’11
Dan A. Darnell, ’69, and Beverly J. Darnell
William J. Donnelly, Jr., ’75, and Faye E. Donnelly
Samantha R. Duncan, ’14
Matthew E. Dyson, ’05
The Honorable James N. Erhart, ’79, and Suzanne Erhart
Paula S. Erickson, ’99
Richard C. Eriksen, ’70, and Sharon M. Eriksen
Jason R. Evans, ’03, and Tiffany M. Evans
Jeremiah L. Fanslau, ’11
Joel C. Farrar, ’07
Mark G. Fecher, ’85
Denise J. Fesdjian, ’11
Crystal B. Figueroa, ’16
Richard S. Fine, ’77, and Linda S. Hurwitz
Hannah M. Fisher, ’76, and Alan A. Fisher
Darlene M. Germaine, ’89, and John Germainie
Joel R. Gerring, ’00
Associate Professor Brian Gilmore and Elanna N. Haywood
Randi P. Glanz, ’91, and Harry Glanz
Roger E. Gobrogge, ’87, and Gwen B. Gobrogge
Colleen K. Gomos, ’07
Michael M. Goodman, ’65
Philip R. Goutman, ’84
Tanner L. Guthrie, ’13, and Kelsey Guthrie
Jessica D. Haelewyn, ’12
Joshua M. Halen, ’15
Brian H. Hanning, ’14
Kelly L. Herrmann, ’16
Mary C. Hobson, ’07, and Philip D. Hobson
Amy L. Hosey, ’93
Jean M. Ingersoll, ’10
Philip M. Jacques, ’09, and Meredith L. Jacques, ’09
Mckane H. Johnson, ’05
Joseph K. Kelly, ’13, and Gretchen Carter
Ryan Q. Kelly, ’11
David M. Klevorn, ’15, and Aimee R. Klevorn
Elizabeth A. Kutter, ’13
Joshua R. Labar, ’16
Oliver P. Langford†
Kathryn Larlee, ’14
Bryon F. Latter, ’72, and Margaret K. Latter
Professor Anne M. Lawton
Lisa A. Leger, ’15
Diane M. Lepsig, ’78, and Robert S. Lepsig
Jarrett E. Levine, ’08, and Jennifer Levine
Elisa J. Lintemuth, ’10
Jennifer M. Lipinski, ’12
Kevin C. Majewski, ’14
Donna K. Mallonee, ’14, and Bill Mallonee
The Honorable Mark S. Meadows, ’75, and Pamela F. Meadows
Edward Mejia, ’13
Dean D. Meriwether, ’96, and Kimberley M. Meriwether
Diab H. Rizk, ’05, and Laura K. Murphy-Rizk
Shauna N. Murphy, ’03
Edward P. Murray, ’70, and Debora M. Murray
Kelechi N. Nnodim, ’11
The Honorable Edward J. Nykiel, ’88, and Debra L. Nykiel
Janice Pan, ’16
Ryan J. Peruski, ’11
Sarah L. Primrose, ’12
Gary W. Rapp, ’79
Brian J. Richtarcik, ’95, and Bethany Richtarcik
Stephen M. Rideout, ’86
Frances B. Rohlman, ’75
Professor Jennifer A. Rosa and Daniel Rosa
Robert J. Rosin, ’09
Briana K. Rowe, ’15
Matthew T. Rugg, ’08, and Linda J. Rugg
David B. Sachs, ’77
William Saintilus, ’13
Mohamed I. Salamey, ’17
Erik F. Sanborn, ’10, and Kristine M. Sanborn
Richard H. Sanderson, ’75
Adam J. Schlusler, ’10
Michael Shpunt, ’14
Megan M. Sjolander
Christopher R. Slavin, ’10 and Meghan R. Slavin
Nathan P. Sportel, ’10
Teresa M. Svec, ’08
Donald F. Sugerman, ’57
Heidi B. Taylor Murray, ’04
The Honorable Kenneth L. Teter, Jr., ’74, and Peggy J. Teter
David W. Thompson, ’11, and Christina M. Thompson, ’12
Barbara J. Umlauf
The Honorable Glenn C. Valasco, ’70, and Marilyn J. Valasco
Melissa A. Vatterott, ’14
Larry A. Ver Merris, ’78, and Margaret D. Ver Merris
Samuel S. Voyles, ’15
Ruth A. Westbrook, ’85
Beth Wey and Terry Wey
Lee N. Willard, ’90
Donald P. Williams, ’63, and Mary Ann Williams
Michael J. Wilson, ’05, and Angela K. Wilson
Thomas J. Wood, ’06
Kimberly C. Woolridge, ’97
Joel P. Wright, ’07, and Amy Wright
Jeffrey M. Young, ’80, and Susan Klar

GIFTS HONORING TRUSTEE RAYMOND R. BEHAN

Vice Dean Kristi L. Bowman and Dr. Gabriel D. Wrobel
Trustee Frederick D. Dilley, ’75, and Elizabeth E. Dilley
Trustee Elaine Fieldman, ’76
Clifton E. Haley, ’61 and Carolyn A. Haley
Hildur Hanna
Trustee Charles A. Janssen and Lea Anne L. Janssen
Trustee Wallace Jefferson and Rhonda Lewis Jefferson
Professor Emeritus Clark Johnson
Frank R. Knox, ’67, and Elaine N. Knox
Trustee Charles E. Langton, ’87 and The Honorable Lisa A. Langton, ’88
Trustee John Latella, ’00 and Shelly Latella
Trustee H. Douglas Laycock and President Teresa A. Sullivan
The Honorable Peter J. Lucido, ’88 and Ann Marie Lucido
Sheryl T. Matsudo and Dean I. Matsudo
Diane Nye Mattick and Bill Mattick
The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy McKeague
Trustee Colleen M. McNamara
Trustee Michael G. Morris, ’81, and Linda C. Morris
Board Chair Donald D. Nystrom, ’00 and Tracy Nystrom
Trustee Linda Orlans, ’87
Dean Lawrence Ponoroff and Monica J. Ponoroff
The Honorable David L. Porteous and Joan L. Porteous
Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat, ’04 and Michael B. Staebler
Richard W. Queen, ’99 and Lisa A. Queen, ’01
Trustee Emertius John F. Schaefer, ’69 and Marta Schaefer
Michael B. Serling, ’70 and Elaine K. Serling
Associate Dean Charles Ten Brink

Elaine Fieldman, ’76, Endowed Scholarship Fund
Professor Edward J. Littlejohn, ’70, Single Parent Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Steven W. Wells, ’85, and Lisa A. Stieler-Wells Family Endowed Scholarship Fund

DONOR SOCIETIES

Thank you to the members of Michigan State Law’s Circle of Friends Donor Societies for their cumulative, lifetime giving.

John J. Danhof Society
$1 MILLION AND ABOVE

Donald L. Castle Sr.†, ’36, and Edna P. Castle†
John A. Downs II†, ’43, and Clover E. Downs†
Geoffrey N. Fieger, ’79, and Keenie Fieger
President Emeritus Clif Haley, ’61, and Carolyn A. Haley
Paul J. Lay, ’69, and Carol L. Lay
Trustee Michael G. Morris, ’81, and Linda C. Morris
Trustee Linda Orlans, ’87
Trustee Emeritus John F. Schaefer, ’69, and Marta Schaefer
Vera Institute of Justice

Charles H. King Society
$500,000 TO $999,999

Scott Banister and Cyan Banister
Dennis K. Branoff and Alexis G. Branoff
L. D. MacLean†, ’55, and Frances MacLean
James L. Mattison† and Bertha Mattison†
Lori E. Talsky, ’96, and Alan S. Zekelman
The Harry A. & Margaret D. Towsley Foundation
Irvin H. Yackness†, ’41, and June Yackness†

A.J. Thomas Society
$250,000 TO $499,999

Trustee Elaine Fieldman, ’76
FINRA Investor Education Foundation
Kresge Foundation
Harry B. Letzer†, ’26
Professor Emeritus Edward J. Littlejohn, ’70
Glenn C. Wilber†, ’33

Heritage Society
$100,000 TO $249,999

Anonymous
John A. Allen†, ’33, and Bernice Allen†
Irene R. Andes†
Harold Beznos, ’64
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
Peter J. Carras, ’62, and Barbara D. Carras
Casey Family Programs
Coleman Foundation, Inc.
Edward C. Dawda, ’77, and Alice I. Buckley, ’79
J. Bernard Dawsey†, ’35
Dewitt C. Holbrook Memorial Foundation
The Honorable Daniel M. Downey, ’76, and Dawana Downey
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Harold H. Gordon†, ’51, and Marion T. Gordon†
Trustee Emeritus Richard W. Heiss†, ’63, and Nancy J. Heiss
Dewitt C. Holbrook†
Ida & Benjamin Alpert Foundation
InData Corporation
Jaffe Raitt Heuer & Weiss
Professor Emeritus Clark C. Johnson, ’02
Trustee Charles E. Langton, ’87, and The Honorable Lisa A. Langton, ’88
Trustee Emeritus Norman L. Lippitt, ’60, and Patricia C. Lippitt
The Honorable Peter J. Lucido, ’88, and Ann Marie Lucido
Jean A. Marson†, ’72
Lilyan I. Marx†
Gerald McKessy†, ’33
Trustee Richard D. McLellan
Michigan State Bar Foundation
Trustee Mayer Morganroth, ’54, and Sheila Morganroth
MSU College of Law Alumni Association
Willard E. Munro† and Marion J. Munro†
Harold W. Oehmke†, ’72, and Elizabeth Oehmke†
Open Society Institute
Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat, ’04, and Michael Staebler
Perry W. Richwine†, ’27, and Janet H. Richwine†
Rosette LLP Attorneys at Law/Karrie S. Wichtman, ’09
Sydney and Elizabeth Ross Family Foundation
John R. Selecky†, ’77
Trustee David J. Sparrow†, ’51
The Honorable Richard F. Suhrheinrich, ’63, and Beverly Suhrheinrich
Richard J. Thoma†, ’32
Richard N. Wiener, ’76, and Rajkumari M. Wiener
Professor Nick J. Wittner and Cynthia M. Wittner
Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation, Inc.

Founders Society
$50,000 TO $99,999

Anonymous
Animal Legal Defense Fund
Arcus Foundation
Michael Berry†, ’50, and Cynthia A. Berry
Alice R. Bishop†
Margaret Carrigan†
Joseph A. Cassese†, ’24
Chicago Title & Trust Company
David W. Christensen, ’72
Consumers Energy Foundation
Ronald A. Deneweth, ’77, and Mary L. Deneweth
Daniel J. Desmet, ’85
Colonel Thomas P. Dickinson†, ’28, and Eloise E. Dickinson†
Professor David S. Favre and Martha E. Favre
Foster, Swift, Collins & Smith, PC
Jenifer M. Franklin, ’97
Kim A. Gasior, ’85, and Diane K. Gasior
General Motors Foundation
Hal & Jean Glassen Memorial Foundation
Paul L. Greer†, ’51, and Jacqueline Murphy Greer
Professor Catherine M. Grosso and Professor Stephen P. Gasteyer
Professor Michele L. Halloran and Robert W. Halloran
Trustee Emeritus Edwin W. Jakeway, ’61, and Suzanne Jakeway
Gregory M. Janks, ’77, and Susan Janks
Trustee Charles A. Janssen and Lea Anne L. Janssen
Joan R. Kalustian
Louis W. Kasischke, ’67, and Sandra A. Kasischke†
Bruce A. Kirk†, ’35
Donald A. Kuebler, ’66, and Cheryl K. Kuebler
McGregor Fund
Julian G. McIntosh†, ’28, and Vera McIntosh†
Andrew J. Munro, ’79
Board Chair Donald D. Nystrom, ’00, and Tracy Nystrom
Robert V. Parenti, ’51, and Laurie Parenti†
Trustee John D. Pirich and Mary Beth Pirich
Ravitz Foundation
Trustee Emeritus Kenneth J. Robinson
Safari Club International
M. Jean Sells†
S. Gary Spicer, ’69
Taxpayer Advocate Service
Vital Projects Fund, Inc.
Steven W. Wells, ’85, and Lisa A. Stieler-Wells

Benefactors Society
$25,000 TO $49,999

Allstate Foundation
American Bar Association
Anonymous
George N. Bashara Jr.†, ’60, and Suzanne Bashara
The Honorable
Marianne O. Battani, ’72
D. Bruce Beaton, ’81
James Cyril P. Beattie†, ’24
Trustee Raymond R. Behan†, ’60, and Lorraine Behan
James S. Bicknell III†, ’54, and Doris Bicknell
G. Cameron Buchanan†, ’30, and Helen Buchanan†
Butler Family Fund
Trustee Emeritus Joseph J. Buttigieg III, ’75, and Mary K. Buttigieg†
Russell A. Buyers, ’65, and Sue Ellen Buyers
Canadian Consulate General
Capital Region Community Foundation
Center for Death Penalty Litigation, Inc.
Carole L. Chiamp, ’72
Karen A. Chopra, ’95
Chrysler Corporation Fund
Clark Hill PLC
Professor Emeritus Charles H. Clarke† and Leticia G. Clarke
The Honorable Avern Cohn and Lois Cohn
Russel J. Comer†, ’31
Comerica
Timothy J. Conroy, ’58, and Janet P. Conroy
Dr. Tracy A. Dobson
FCA Foundation
Federal Mogul Corporation
Professor Emeritus Robert M. Filiatrault†, ’70, and Mary H. Christy
Peter B. Fletcher
Ford Motor Company Fund
The Honorable Charles M. Forster, ’62, and Dianna Forster
William B. Giles†
Philip F. Greco†, ’44, and Dolores R. Greco
Thomas Guastello, ’70, and Susan M. Luch
Professor Emeritus Nancy D. Heathcote and William L. Heathcote
Herbert and Elsa Ponting Foundation
Ambassador David B. Hermelin† and Doreen N. Hermelin
Frederick W. Hoffman, IV, ’85, and James R. Stokes, ’88
Howard & Howard Attorneys PLLC
Jackson Lewis LLP
Kanji & Katzen PLLC
Anthony E. Kenny, ’70, and Sharon A. Kenny
Robert W. Kirk, ’83, and Catherine M. Kirk
A. Bart Lewis, ’64
Jeffrey C. Littmann, ’84, and Cynthia M. Littmann
Albert Lopatin†, ’53, and Beverly Lopatin
Maverick Lloyd Foundation
Sybil M. Lyon†
Charles A. Malone, ’70
The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy McKeague
Microsoft Corporation
David M. Miro†, ’30, and Bernice Miro
Trustee Bryan T. Newland, ’07, and Erica Newland
James M. Nicholson, Jr., and Mary E. Nicholson
Marvin R. Novick†, ’52, and Margaret A. Novick
Jules B. Olsman, ’78, and Barbara L. Grossman Olsman
Kathryn L. Ossian, ’84, and James E. Linn
David M. Ottenwess, ’86, and Stephanie Ottenwess
Ottenwess, Allman & Taweel PLC
Professor Kathleen E. Payne, ’77, and Jeffrey B. Goldsmith
Pepper Hamilton LLP
Jerry Raymond†, ’64, and Justine Raymond
Carl J. Schoeninger, ’70, and Mary Beth Schoeninger
Michael B. Serling, ’70, and Elaine K. Serling
State Bar of Michigan
Regina Storrs
Flora H. Temple†
David M. Thomas, ’81
The Honorable Thomas A. Van Tiem Sr.,’60, and Helen Van Tiem
David II, Gail, Erika, David III, Samantha, and Nicholas Williams
W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Winston-Salem Foundation
Walter J. Wozniak, ’73, and Andrea Wozniak

Presidents Society
$10,000 TO $24,999

Anonymous
Camille S. Abood†, ’61
AJ Fletcher Foundation
Alexandra C. Alberstadt, ’92, and Kenneth G. Alberstadt
Connell Alsup, Ph.D.,’90
American Natural Resources Company
Patrick R. Anderson, ’05, and Stephanie Anderson
AT&T Foundation
Robert J. Atkinson, ’73, and Susan Atkinson
Herbert M. August, ’60, and Elsie A. August
Dr. Sarah L. Babcock, ’04, and Paul R. Hahn, ’04
Claudia V. Babiarz, ’84, and Larry D. Leinweber
Raymond A. Ballard†, ’32
Ralph W. Barbier, Jr., ’63
BarBri of Michigan
Charles P. Barnes, ’90, and Kelly S. Downs
Christine M. Battle, ’86, and Timothy E. Battle
Robert Berliner, ’61
The Honorable Annette J. Berry, ’88, and James G. Berry
Leon D. Bess, ’63, and Debby Bess
Professor Terence L. Blackburn and Catherine Dwyer†
Daniel H. Bliss, ’87, and Margaret L. Bliss
Saul Bluestone†, ’68, and Eleanor Bluestone
Irving R. Blum†, ’59
Vincent J. Brennan, ’89, and The Honorable Megan Maher-Brennan
Paul A. Bringer, ’77
Kenneth E. Burchfield, ’73, and Keven S. Burchfield
Clarence M. Burton Memorial Foundation
Milton W. Bush Sr.†, ’34, and Lodie Bush
The Honorable James A. Callahan, ’72, and Stephanie Callahan
Professor Craig R. Callen†
Professor Emeritus Donald F. Campbell†, ’61
Ralph H. Cann Jr., ’51, and Eleanor J. Cann
Henry N. Carnaby, ’84, and Cathleen Carnaby
Donald F. Carney Jr., ’76, and Jacqueline M. Carney
Robert E. Carr, ’88
Paul F. Carrier†, ’59
Patrick G. Casey†, ’59, and Barbara M. Casey
Daniel E. Castner, ’72, and Cecilia Castner
Gerald P. Cavellier, ’95, and Jillian W. Cavellier
Chase Bank
Daniel M. Clark, ’63, and Suzanne Clark
Ryan J. Clarkson, ’05, and Shireen M. Clarkson
Earl J. Cline†, ’56
CMS Energy Corporation
The Honorable
Robert J. Colombo, Jr., ’75
Michael G. Conniff Sr., ’70
John K. Cooper, Jr.
Margaret A. Costello, ’88
Jerry Cotter Jr., ’59
Thomas A. Cover, ’82, and Julianne Cover
Crow Nation
Barbara M. Dabiero
Adam J. Dadaou, ’60, and Effie Dadaou
Justice Emeritus Alton T. Davis, ’74, and Sandra K. Davis
Gilbert H. Davis†, ’31
George H. Denfield†, ’53, and Renee Denfield
Deroy Testamentary Foundation
Trustee Frederick D. Dilley, ’75, and Elizabeth E. Dilley
Douglas L. Dinning, ’77
Sam DuBois†, ’57
James W. Duff Sr., ’67, and Caroline S. Duff
William J. Ewald, ’73, and Deanna M. Ewald
ExxonMobil Foundation
Virginia M. Farhat†
Joanne B. Faycurry, ’87
Matthew S. Fedor, ’00, and Amy C. Slameka, ’99
Joseph L. Flack, Jr., ’76
David E. Flayer†, ’29
Professor Emeritus
Elizabeth M. Gallagher†
Gerald Beckwith Constitutional Liberties Fund
Michael D. Gibson, ’80, and Christine E. Gibson
Gregory L. Gilbert, ’75, and Linda Parizon
Gossett Fund
Donald W. Grant†, ’42
Shamil E. Halabu, ’85, and Laura Halabu
Dr. Thomas H. Hammond and
Dr. Christine M. Hammond
Professor Emeritus Jeremy T. Harrison† and Professor
Laura E. Harrison
Heart of Illinois United Way, Inc.
D. Craig Henry, ’71, and Judith M. Henry
Stuart E. Hertzberg
Thomas H. Hill, ’83, and Sue Hill
Carter G. Hodgson, ’01, and Peggy Hodgson
Frederick H. Hoffecker, ’70, and Elizabeth Hoffecker
Myles B. Hoffert, ’71, and Ronna G. Hoffert
Charles P. Hoffman Jr., ’79, and Marcia L. Reed
James and Lynelle Holden Fund
C. Dale Hubbard, ’55
Dean James P. Huddleston†
Hudson-Webber Foundation
Richard W. Hughes, ’75
Dr. B. J. Humphreys, ’57, and Laura Humphreys
John W. Inhulsen, ’05, and Monica C. Inhulsen, ’03
Michael H. James, ’78, and Lesli James
Thomas W. James, ’05, and Angela M. James
The Honorable Frank E. Jeannette†, ’33
The Honorable Wallace B. Jefferson and Rhonda Lewis Jefferson
Trustee Maurice G. Jenkins, ’81, and Corlyss Connors-Jenkins
Johnson & Johnson
Alan E. Joslyn†, ’24
J.P. Morgan Chase Foundation
JSO Digital
Robert Keijonen and Patricia Keijonen
Edward L. Keller, ’59
Frank J. Kelley and Nancy A. Kelley†
Michael J. Kelly, ’88
Kemp Klein Umphrey & Endelman Foundation
The Honorable Kurt G. Kersten, ’53, and Lenore E. Kersten
Kitch Drutchas Wagner Valitutti & Sherbrook
Russell E. Knister†, ’29
Konrad D. Kohl†, ’51
Edward J. Kreski, ’81
Gregory R. Lane, ’80
Lyndon J. Lattie, ’61
Professor Michael A. Lawrence and Professor Deanne A. Lawrence
Trustee H. Douglas Laycock and President Teresa A. Sullivan
Lear Corporation
Lexis-Nexis Group
Daniel A. Lichtman†, ’75
Frederick Lichtman†, ’51, and Naomi Lichtman†
The Honorable Arthur J. Lombard and Frederica Lombard
Sarah Luick
The Lupton Family
The Honorable James B. Mackie, ’70, and Ruth Mackie
Paul Marco†, ’33, and Frances Marco†
Victor G. Marrocco, ’70, and Frances Marrocco
James N. Martin, ’68
William M. Mazey†, ’51, and Emma Mazey
Joseph F. McCarthy, ’72, and Janet A. McCarthy
Aubrey V. McCutcheon Jr., ’61
Trustee Cary McGehee, ’89
Leroy B. McInally†, ’31, and Henrietta McInally†
Martin McInerney
Thomas P. McKenney, ’78, and Jane G. McKenney
Michael D. McLauchlan, ’85, and Terrie A. McLauchlan
Professor Nicholas Mercuro
Dean D. Meriwether, ’96
Michigan Humanities Council
Mid-States Petroleum, Inc.
Frank G. Mixter†, ’24
The Honorable Marion A. Moore, ’71
MSU Federal Credit Union
Joseph A. Murphy Jr., ’62, and Joanne Becker Murphy†
Charles E. Nebel, ’65, and Mary Alice Nebel
Eric M. Nemeth, ’90, and Paula Nemeth
John D. Nickola, ’66, and Barbara A. Menear Nickola
Adam B. Norlander, ’00, and Dr. Christa P. Norlander
Professor Emeritus Harold Norris†
Dennis H. Nystrom, ’67
Dr. Jonathan P. O’Brien, ’04, and Amelia V. Katanski
Assistant Professor Barbara M. O’Brien and Dr. Richard E. Lucas
Patrick J. O’Brien, ’77, and Amy L. O’Brien
Robert C. Odle Jr., ’69
Trustee Emeritus John D. O’Hair, ’54, and Barbara O’Hair
Trustee Emeritus Peter J. Palmer, ’68, and Diane D. Palmer
Michael A. Pelavin†, ’60, and Natalie Pelavin
Alex P. Perry†, ’34
The Honorable David M. Peterson, ’70, and Marilyn S. Peterson
Thomas L. Phillips, ’73, and Martha R. Phillips
Frank M. Polasky, ’50
The Honorable David L. Porteous and Joan L. Porteous
Proteus Action League
Professor Emeritus Albert T. Quick and Professor Emeritus Brenda J. Quick
Professor C. Nicholas Revelos†
Ellsworth G. Reynolds†, ’42
Gregory A. Reynolds†, ’71
Harry E. Roer†, ’64
Trustee G. S. Romney and Carrie Romney
Professor George T. Roumell Jr. and Affie Roumell
Eric R. Sabree, ’96, and Badriyyah Sabree
Kurt E. Schnelz, ’85
Jeptha W. Schureman†, ’42
Karl L. Seavitt†, ’42, and Margaret Seavitt†
William J. Sessions†, ’26
Kathleen A. Sheehan, ’88
Richard C. Shoop†
Arthur M. Sills†, ’51
Simkins & Simkins PC
G. R. Sims, ’73, and Ann M. Sims
Charles M. Sirhal†, ’57, and Charlotte Sirhal
A. Ronald Sirna Jr., ’71, and Jessie D. Sirna
Skadden Fellowship Foundation
Professor William E. Smith, ’74, and Dr. Donna A. Smith
Professor John Soave Jr.†, ’70
David W. Sommerfeld, ’67, and Anne T. Sommerfeld
Norman S. Sommers†, ’42, and Judy Sommers
Sonosky, Chambers, Sachse, Endreson & Perry, LLP
Myzell Sowell†, ’52
Ronald L. Spector†, ’67
Professor Elliot A. Spoon and Dr. Madalyn Spoon
The Honorable Larry J. Stecco, ’67, and Pamela A. Stecco
Robert J. Stephan, ’67, and Mary A. Stephan
David C. Stone, ’76, and Norma M. Stone
Monte R. Story†, ’71, and Barbara B. Story†
Kathleen Suthers
Associate Dean Charles J. Ten Brink
The Honorable
Sharon Tevis Finch, ’68
The Charitable Giving Card Program of the Community Foundation
Maureen E. Thomas, ’86
Cassandra D. Thorndill, ’15 and Heath J. Thorndill
Lori Ann Thornhill-Childress, ’93, and George Z. Childress
Elmo J. Tibaldi†, ’40
Ann Tomlanovich, ’93
Robert A. Tremain, ’70, and Anne Tremain
Triangle Community Foundation, Inc.
Trott & Trott
UAW CAP Council, Region 1A CAP, Region 1C CAP, Region 1D
Retired Workers
Ralph F. Valitutti, Jr., ’76, and Christine M. Valitutti
Varnum Riddering Schmidt & Howlett
Stephen P. Vella, ’82, and Nancy J. Vella
Howard J. Victor, ’77, and Gail R. Victor
Ronald E. Wagner, ’75, and Kathleen E. Mayor-Wagner
Chris W. Walker, ’90, and Jessica Walker, ’13
Michael J. Watza, ’86, and Janet M. Watza
H. Wayne Wells
Russel C. Wells, ’64, and Reverend Shirley L. Wells
Douglas M. West, ’74
Bert Whitehead, ’72
Amos E. Williams, ’86
J. Dallas Winegarden, ’69, and Ronnee P. Winegarden
Women Lawyers Association of Michigan Foundation
In Honor of The Honorable Carole F. Youngblood†, ’86
Gene Zamler, ’67, and Carol Zamler

Trustee Raymond R. Behan†, ’60, and Lorraine Behan
Trustee Frederick D. Dilley and Elizabeth E. Dilley
Trustee Elaine Fieldman, ’76
President Emeritus Clifton E. Haley, ’61, and Carolyn A. Haley
Trustee Charles A. Janssen and LeaAnne L. Janssen
Trustee Wallace B. Jefferson and Rhonda Lewis Jefferson
Trustee Maurice G. Jenkins, ’81, and Corlyss Connors-Jenkins
Trustee Charles E. Langton, ’87, and The Honorable Lisa A. Langton, ’88
Trustee H. Douglas Laycock and President Teresa A. Sullivan
Trustee Cary McGehee, ’89
The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy McKeague
Trustee Richard D. McLellan
Trustee Colleen M. McNamara
Trustee Mayer Morganroth, ’54, and Sheila Morganroth
Trustee Michael G. Morris, ’81, and Linda C. Morris
Trustee Bryan T. Newland, ’07, and Erica Newland
Board Chair Donald D. Nystrom, ’00, and Tracy Nystrom
Trustee Linda Orlans, ’87
The Honorable David L. Porteous and Joan L. Porteous
Trustee Jennifer R. Poteat, ’04, and Michael B. Staebler
Trustee G. S. Romney and Carrie Romney

Deborah J. Adams-Almasy and Nick E. Almasy, Jr.
Theresa L. Allen and David R. Allen
Jesse Alvarez
Lauren E. Anderson
Professor Daniel D. Barnhizer and Christa Barnhizer
Sharon K. Bassette
Professor Bruce Bean and Barbara H. Bean
Professor Susan Bitensky and Elliot L. Meyrowitz
Assistant Professor David Blankfein-Tabachnick
Rhonda Bleisner and Tim Bleisner
Mary A. Bowen
Vice Dean Kristi L. Bowman and Dr. Gabriel D. Wrobel
Professor Adam Candeub and Julie M. Taiber
Associate Professor Jennifer D. Carter-Johnson and Jeffrey S. Carter-Johnson
Assistant Professor Bruce M. Ching
Professor Jennifer L. Copland
Associate Professor Tiffani N. Darden and Roberto Colon
Brent L. Domann and Valerie C. Domann
Robin M. Doutre
Matthew T. Drury
Allison L. Eicher and Jason L Eicher
Teresa Eldred and Aaron Eldred
Therese J. Enders
Professor David S. Favre and Martha E. Favre
Carrie R. Feeheley and Winston Feeheley
Mary A. Ferguson
Mahbuba Fidda
Professor Matthew Fletcher and Professor Wenona T. Singel
Dr. Jeremy B. Francis and Dr. Andrea P. Francis
John A. Garcia and Amy Lura Arnold-Garcia
Associate Professor Brian Gilmore and Elanna N. Haywood
Marie A. Gordon
Professor Catherine M. Grosso and Professor Stephen P. Gasteyer
Hildur Hanna
Zoe L. Jackson
Associate Dean Melanie B. Jacobs and Shane A. Broyles
Sam R. Jadaoun and Juliana H. Hanna
Maria Jandernoa
Professor Emeritus Clark C. Johnson
Leslie A. Johnson
Professor Brian C. Kalt and Sara K. Kalt
Joanna C. Kloet
Julie A. Klomp
Steven Klukowski
Amy S. Kreig
Kelly A. Kussmaul
Associate Professor
Stephanie L. LaRose
Associate Dean Richard C. Lameti and Marti Lameti
Professor Michael A. Lawrence and Associate Professor Deanne A. Lawrence
Professor Anne M. Lawton
Daniel W. Linna, Jr.
Daniel E. Manville
Sheryl T. Matsudo and Dean I. Matsudo
Veronica V. McNally
Jane M. Meland
Professor Nicholas Mercuro
K. Brooke Moynihan
Scott J. Nagele and LaRay C. Nagele
Assistant Professor Barbara M. O’Brien and Dr. Richard E. Lucas
Amanda J. Olivier and Dr. Nicholas B. Olivier
Professor Daphne E. O’Regan and Dr. Jonathan D. Walton
Professor Sean A. Pager and Sheryl R. Groden
Professor Kathleen E. Payne and Jeffrey B. Goldsmith
Dean Lawrence Ponoroff and Monica Ponoroff
Goldie Pritchard
Professor Philip A. Pucillo and Antoinette Pucillo
Professor Frank S. Ravitch
Professor John W. Reifenberg, Jr. and Janet O. Reifenberg
John A. Resotko and Christine M. Martin-Resotko
Sally Rice
Jill E. Roberts
Professor Jennifer A. Rosa and Daniel Rosa
Adjunct Professor George T. Roumell, Jr. and Affie Roumell
Professor Michael Sant'Ambrogio
Sarah M. Skutnik
Professor Elliot A. Spoon and Madalyn Spoon
Professor Cynthia L. Starnes
Associate Dean Glen A. Staszewski and Ellen S. Armentrout
Associate Professor Paul R. Stokstad and Professor Paula M. Winke
Professor Bradford Stone and Beverly F. Stone
Assistant Dean Abijah P. Taylor
Associate Dean Charles J. Ten Brink
Christina M. Thompson
Daryl L. Thompson
Associate Dean David B. Thronson and Assistant Professor Veronica T. Thronson
Professor Mark A. Totten and Kristin R Totten
Joshua M. Wease
Beth Wey and Terry Wey
Beth Wickwire and Jonathan L. Wickwire
Kimberly A. Wilkes
Lisa Willson
Professor Nicholas J. Wittner and Cynthia M. Wittner
Jessica L. Zimbelman and Alexander Rossman

Dalia Abdow
Maria G. Alfaro
Robert J. Alpiner
Anonymous
Carol M. Apol
Alexander M. August
Scott Banister and Cyan Banister
Erika E. Bellingham
Richard Borth
Thomas Brookover
Melena C. Brown
Dr. Leon H. Bruner
Joyce E. Buckley
Richard Buckley
Cash Butler
Christa L. Carrington
Tina K. Casoli and Daniel Casoli
Mary P. Clark
Dr. Noel E. Day
Daniel G. DeVos and Pamella G. DeVos
Andrea Dickson
Matthew Duda
Lawrence M. Elkus
Mark H. Goldman
Sigrid Grace
The Honorable Barry M. Grant
Sandra A. Guarnieri
Denise L. Haley
Soujoud C. Hamade
Mark A. Hanson and Deborah L. Hanson
Michael J. Healy
Nancy J. Heiss
Josephine Jabara and James S. Jabara
The Honorable Wallace B. Jefferson and Rhonda Lewis Jefferson
W. Anthony Jenkins
Mary E. Jensen
John J. Jerry, Jr. and Nancy Jerry
Rahul Khetrapal
Sally S. Kuhn
Sheila Lamar
The Honorable Charles L. Levin
Libin Liu
Heath B. Lowry
Sarah Luick
David L. Manning
The Honorable David W. McKeague and Nancy P. McKeague
David S. Mittleman and Jill P. Mittleman
James M. Nicholson, Jr. and Mary E. Nicholson
Ruthanne Okun
Dr. Michaela N. Oldfield
David P. Pate, Sr. and Susan L. Pate
Timothy L. Pender and Daryl L. Pender
Clarence L. Perry
MaryAnn Pierce
Frank M. Polasky and Frumeth Polasky
The Honorable David L. Porteous and Joan L. Porteous
Dr. Robert W. Reinhardt, Jr. and Cheryl Reinhardt
Thomas A. Richardson and Janet S. Richardson
Charles Roboski
Linda L. Romanow
Christopher M. Rutowski and Michelle M. Rutowski
Megan M. Sjolander
William A. Smarsch and Leah V. Smarsch
Richard M. Stewart and Joanne E. Stewart
Candie Tou
Barbara J. Umlauf
Sam P. Ventimiglia, Sr. and Donna J. Ventimiglia
Joseph P. Vicari and Rosalie Vicari
Sally B. Walker Davies
David Williams, II and Gail Williams

Ally Financial Inc.
Association for the Study of Free Institutions
Auto-Owners Insurance
Button Eddy Kolb & Sorrentino PLLC
Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP
Candlewood Suites
Casey Family Programs
Clark Hill PLC
Collins & Blaha, P.C.
Deloitte Foundation
Dentons U.S.
Discover Bank
eTitle Agency
ExxonMobil Foundation
First State Bank
Foods for Living
Foster Swift Collins & Smith PC
The Hal & Jean Glassen Memorial Foundation
Hannah Lofts
Harrison Roadhouse
Hogen Adams PLLC
Howard & Howard
IBM International Foundation
Ida & Benjamin Alpert Foundation
Jackson Lewis P.C.
Jersey Mike's Franchise System, Inc.
Kanji & Katzen, P.L.L.C.
Kellogg Hotel & Conference Center
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
LegalEase Solutions LLC
Leo's Coney Island
Mahoney and Associates, Inc.
Michigan Association of School Boards
Michigan Protection & Advocacy Service, Inc.
Michigan State Bar Foundation
MSU Culinary Services
MSU Federal Credit Union
NCG Cinemas
Nino Salvaggio International Marketplace
Old Chicago
Orlans Associates, PC
Outback Steakhouse
Paul Goebel Group
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton, Garrison Charitable Gift Fund
PepsiCo Foundation, Inc.
Plante & Moran PLLC
Playmakers
Plunkett Cooney, P.C.
REMEDI Spa & Wellness
Rosette, LLP
Rothstein Donatelli LLP
Shoring Engineers
Sonosky, Chambers, Sachse, Endreson & Perry, LLP
Spartan Hall of Fame Cafe
State Bar of Michigan
Sultan's Mediterranean Cuisine
Sundance Jewelry LLC
T. J. Maxx
Target Corporation
Taxpayer Advocate Service
The Chickasaw Nation
The Harry A. & Margaret D. Towsley Foundation
The Lupton Family
The Whiting
Traverse Legal, PLC
Varnum LLP
Vera Institute of Justice
VMware Foundation
White Schneider PC
Wimar Tahoe Corporation

Because the law college is a private, nonprofit institution and separate 501(c)3 from MSU, donations from our alumni and friends help fund our programs and operations. Please keep MSU Law in mind when making your charitable gifts, and consider the law college in your estate planning. To make a gift, visit www.law.msu.edu/donate.

† Indicates deceased